NS50 Free Travel Day

Last edited 20 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

All past and present National Servicemen will be able to enjoy free travel on public bus and train services on 30 Jun 2017 operated by SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Corporation Private Limited, Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited, and Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and their subsidiaries, e.g. Bus-Plus Services Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, etc.

The eligible time period will be from the first bus and train service at about 5.30 a.m. on 30 June 2017 to the last night bus service departing the terminus about 4.00 a.m. on 31 June.

Please note that Premium Bus Services, taxis, and private-hire bus services are excluded from the free travel, while NightRider and Nite Owl bus services are included.

For verification purposes, all past and present NSMen, NSFs, or Reservists must don their uniform. The following uniforms are recognised:Capture (1).PNG

Past uniforms are also allowed.

When entering and exiting fare gates at MRT Stations, please approach the station staff at the Passenger Service Centre. At LRT Stations, please contact the staff at the Operations Control Centre using the intercom provided near the fare gates.

The team at PTWebSG would like to take this opportunity to thank our past, present, and future National Servicemen for playing a part in the safety and security of our people and our nation.

Credits:

  • SBS Transit

Eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017

Last edited 25 Jun 2017 — UPDATE for Correction

SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Saturday, 24 June, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 25 June 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.27 a.m. on 25 Jun.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

The following departures will have their operational hours extended.

  • North East Line Last Train Timing (+1)
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    Punggol NE17 12.02am
    Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
    Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
    Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
    Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
    Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
    Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
    HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    Chinatown DT19 12.37am (+1)
    Bayfront DT16 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    Promenade DT15 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    Bugis DT14 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    Little India DT12 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    Newton DT11 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am (+1) 12.14am (+1)
    Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Selected bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (+1)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will operate full trips. However, two busses of each service — one per loop — will depart the interchange at the same time, both of which displaying the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

Selected bus services will be extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will have their last busses leave Bukit Batok Bus Interchange at 0140 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will have their last busses leave Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange at 0145 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will have their last busses leave Clementi Bus Interchange at 0105 h (+1).


Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd

New NE18 MRT Stn

Last edited 7 Jun 2017 – PUBLISHING

Residents of Punggol North can look forward to the year 2023, when they will be the first to receive a new MRT station with built-in public spaces.

The expected completion date of the new NELe MRT Station with code NE18, tentatively named Punggol Coast, has been pushed forward to 2023 from 2030 in light of new developments shooting up rapidly in the area.

Just to name a few, the new station will serve the SIT Campus at Punggol, the JTC mixed-use development in Punggol Digital district, etcetera.

For more information, please refer to the Facebook post by the Land Transport Authority at https://www.facebook.com/WeKeepYourWorldMoving/posts/1525230790880485.

PMDs on Public Tpt

Last edited 4 Jun 2017 – PUBLISHING

Following the six-month long trial starting December 2016, the Land Transport Authority has decided to permanently allow foldable bicycles and Personal Mobility Devices on board public transportation all day.

Users continue to be required to comply with the regulations of use. A full set of information can be found at https://www.lta.gov.sg/data/apps/news/press/2017/20170528_PEPosterBPMD.pdf.

We would like to urge all users to make public transportation continually safe and comfortable for all commuters and passengers.

Opening of Tuas West Extension

Last edited 19 Jun 2017 – UPDATED for corrections

The Tuas West Extension of the East-West Line will be opened on 18 June 2017 to the public.

Comprising of four above-ground MRT stations, EW30 Gul Circle, EW31 Tuas Crescent, EW32 Tuas West Road, and EW33 Tuas Link, serving the Jurong and Tuas Industrial Estates, the Tuas West Extension will bring commuters more convenience for significant travel time savings.

In addition, the project also included the Tuas Viaduct which opened in February this year, the Tuas MRT Depot, and a new bus terminal on the roof of the train depot. The train depot has started receiving trains but the bus terminal will only commence operations in the near future.

To enhance last-mile connectivity between the MRT stations and the factories in the area, the Land Transport Authority has implemented a slew of bus service changes in the area. We will be sharing more details of the bus service changes below.

An open house of the Tuas West Extension will be held on 16 May 2017, 12.00 a.m. to 8.00 p.m. Visitors may ride trains on the new Extension for free, and participate in many activities held at the carnival. This is similar to the Downtown Line 2 Carnival held less than two years ago. All four stations will be opened for the public to enjoy a sneak preview.

To raise awareness of the Extension, the Authority has organised many roving exhibitions at four stations along the existing East-West Line. More details of the roving exhibitions can be found in the Authority’s Press Release.

The entire Tuas West Extension is only fitted with the new signalling system. Therefore, trains will switch their on-board system from the old Fixed-Block system to the Moving Block system at EW28 Pioneer MRT Station. This will take about 2 minutes. The same applies for eastbound trains from Tuas Link; they will have to switch from the new to the old systems at Pioneer as well. The Moving Block system will be permanently activated between Pioneer and EW29 Joo Koon MRT Stations to allow smooth transitions.

Trains will no longer have to switch systems once the Moving Block system is fully activated to the entire East-West Line in 2018.

Only one train every four to five minutes during peak hours and every eight to ten minutes during off-peak hours will​ serve the Extension when opened. This will be every alternate train. All other trains will terminate at Joo Koon. Passengers are advised to check the destination on the platform display screens if heading to Tuas.

The first and last​ train timings along the Extension are as follows:

  • East-Bound Service towards Pasir Ris

    Station

    First Train towards

    Pasir Ris

    Last Train towards  Pasir Ris

    Mon – Sat

    Sun/ PH

    Daily

    EW33 Tuas Link

    0519

    0549

    2320

    EW32 Tuas West Road

    0521

    0551

    2322

    EW31 Tuas Crescent

    0523

    0553

    2324

    EW30 Gul Circle

    0526

    0556

    2327

  • West-Bound Service towards Tuas Link

    Station

    First Train towards

    Tuas Link

    Last Train towards Tuas Link

    Mon – Sat

    Sun/ PH

    Daily

    EW30 Gul Circle

    0530

    0600

    0041

    EW31 Tuas Crescent

    0532

    0602

    0043

    EW32 Tuas West Road

    0534

    0604

    0045

    EW33 Tuas Link (Arr)

    0537

    0607

    0048

To tie in with the new MRT stations, six bus services – 192, 193, 247, 248, 254, 256, and 258 – will be changed from 18 June 2017.

Bus Services 247 and 248 are new bus services, Bus Service 256 will be withdrawn, and Bus Services 192, 254, and 258 will receive route amendments to serve the new MRT Stations. Bus Service 193 will have two new bus stops added to its route – 24719 and 24711.

Please refer to the following posters for more details.

Credits:

  • SBST
  • Singapore Public Transportation
  • SMRT

Extended Train and Bus Services on Eve of Vesak Day 2017

Last edited 8 May 2017 – UPDATE for TTS Press Release & CORRECTIONS

SMRT CORPORATION LIMITED

SMRT will be extending its train services (North-South, East-West, Circle Lines and Bukit Panjang LRT) and selected bus services for passengers travelling late on the eve of Vesak Day on Tuesday, 9 May 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Vesak Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South and East-West Lines

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Vesak Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

The last buses of each loop of Bus Services 812, 911, 912, and 913 will depart the bus interchange (or starting bus stop for 812 West Loop) AT THE SAME TIME.

For example, for Bus Service 812, two trips will leave Yishun Central at 1. 35 a.m. on 10 May 2017. These two trips will be renumbered to 812E, one plying from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ctrl, 59161 opp Blk 201, the other plying from bus stop 59161 opp Blk 201 along Yishun Central to Yishun Temp Int.

Prior to the last bus, buses will continue to operate full trips as per normal.

GO-AHEAD LOYANG PRIVATE LIMITED

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017.

Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their last buses depart Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange at 01 15 h on 10 May 2017 instead of the usual 00 35 h.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange. Prior to that, buses will continue to operate the full trip as per normal.

Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their last buses of each loop depart Pasir Ris Bus Interchange at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. These last four (two loops, two services) buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield.

Similar to that of SMRT Buses Intratown Bus Services, the example of Bus Service 358 is that one bus will leave PSR Int on the East Loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. Another bus will leave PSR Int on the West Loop at the same time. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

SBS TRANSIT LIMITED

SBS Transit will be extending its train lines for about 30 minutes on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

The last bus timings of selected bus services will also be extended to complement the extended train timings.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will have their last buses depart Tampines Bus Interchange on the west loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. The buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield when it leaves Tampines Int berths B8 and B3 respectively for the East Loop after serving the West Loop trip that leaves Tampines Int at 01 10 h from berths B9 and B4. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

TOWER TRANSIT SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Tower Transit will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

From Bukit Batok Interchange, Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 40 h on 10 May 2017.

From Jurong East Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 45 h on 10 May 2017.

From Clementi Interchange, Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 05 h on 10 May 2017.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Tower Transit Spore Pte Ltd

Train Services on Downtown Line to Start Later at 7.30am on Sundays to Facilitate Systems Integration Testing

Last edited 13 May 2017 – UPDATE for SBST FB Post

Train services on the Downtown Line (DTL) from Bukit Panjang to Chinatown stations will commence later at 7.30am on Sundays from 14 May 2017 to 27 Aug 2017, excluding the Hari Raya Puasa weekend on 25 Jun 2017. This is to facilitate the testing of the entire DTL as an integrated line in preparation for the opening of DTL3 by end-2017.

In addition to the usual three engineering hours per night to run tests, two more hours are required for these test runs as one full round-trip loop between Bukit Panjang and Expo stations will take about 2.5 hours.

Affected commuters can use existing public bus services, such as 66, 67, 75, 170/170A, 171, 190, 700A, 960, 961, 970 and 972 to travel between the Downtown Line corridor and the City area. They can also use these bus services to transfer to the other rail lines to continue their travel on the rail network.

A shuttle bus service that runs parallel to the DTL1 and DTL2 alignment and stops at each of the 18 DTL1 and DTL2 stations will also be provided.

Card fares for this shuttle bus service will follow the DTL fare structure. Cash fares will be at $1.50 for adults and Workfare Transport Concession Scheme users; $1.00 for Senior Citizens and Persons with Disability; and $0.50 for students.

The shuttle bus service will run at the following headways:

Shuttle Bus Direction Headway before 6.30am Headway from 6.30 to 7.30am
Bukit Panjang to Chinatown 10 min 6 min
Chinatown to Bukit Panjang 9 min 9 min

Sunday first train departure timings can be found at https://www.sbstransit.com.sg/download/Poster2017-04-26-01.pdf.

The shuttle bus services will operate as Rail Replacement Services from the respective official Bridging Bus boarding points.

The first bus from Bukit Panjang toward Chinatown will depart at 5.30 a.m., while the first bus from Chinatown toward Bukit Panjang will depart at 6.28 a.m.

Credits:

  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Singapore Public Transportation