New Shenton Way Ter (25 Jun 2017)

Last edited 3 Jun 2017 – PUBLISHING

From 25 June 2017, the existing Shenton Way Bus Terminal at 60A, Palmer Road, 079428 Singapore, Singapore will be demolished to make way for the construction of CC31 Prince Edward MRT Station.

In place, a new Shenton Way Bus Terminal at 31, Shenton Way, 079121 Singapore, Singapore will be opened on that same day. Unlike the previous terminal, boarding facilities have been incorporated in the new terminal.

Therefore, the twelve existing bus services – 70, 106, 107, 128, 130, 133, 162, 186. 400, 402, 700, and 970 – that terminated at Shenton Way Terminal will be amended to terminate at the new terminal.

Bus stops 03211 before Shenton Way and 03219 after Shenton Way along Palmer Road, previously the first and last bus stops of passenger service respectively before and after the terminal for all services except Bus Service 128, will be removed. Boarding will take place within the terminal, and the last bus stop for alighting will be at 03218 opposite Monetary Authority of Singapore Building, at which all the bus services are already calling.

For more details, please refer to the combined document by the Land Transport Authority at https://www.lta.gov.sg/data/apps/news/press/2017/20170601_ShentonWayBT_LocMap_BusFlyers_Annex.pdf.

Transfer of operator (Seletar Bus Package 2018)

Last edited 27 May 2017 – PUBLISHING

From 1Q 2018, SBS Transit Ltd, the winning tenderer of the Seletar Bus Package under the Bus Contracting Model, will take over operations of the 13 bus services previously not operated by the company.

Bus Services 800, 803, 804, 805, 806, 811, 812, 850E, 851, 852, and 860 will be handed over to SBS Transit Ltd from SMRT Buses Pte Ltd.

There will be no change in route and first and last bus timings to all 26 bus services under the package; however, frequencies of about 12 of them will improve to no more than 15 minutes for all directions during peak periods, with at least half of them having scheduled headways of no more than 10 minutes. Of these, the feeder services will run at intervals of 6-8 minutes. These are as per BCM guidelines.

We will progressively update the individual pages of the affected bus services to reflect the correct frequencies.

Credits:

  • Singapore Public Transportation

Car-Free Sunday SG (May 2017)

Last edited 24 May 2017 – UPDATE for TT Press Release

On Sunday, 28 May 2017, bus services 10, 57, 64, 65, 75, 97, 100, 106, 130, 131, 133, 139, 147, 166, 167, 186, 195, 196, 400, 402, 857, 961, 970, and 972 will be temporarily diverted from 5.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m., due to road closures for an event.

Please refer to the attached documents for more details.

In addition, the Downtown Line Shuttle Service will skip the pair of bus stops outside DT18 Telok Ayer MRT Station during the road closures as well.

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBST
  • TT

Car-Free Sunday SG (Feb 2017)

Updated 26 Feb 2017 – Tower Transit press release

Several services will be affected by road closures in the Civic District and parts of the Central Business District area for the Car-Free Sunday SG on Sunday, 26 February 2017, from 5.30am to 12.30pm.

The details of the temporary route diversion are as follows:

Road Name Bus stops skipped Affected bus services
Cecil St 03151 opp GB Bldg 57, 131, 186, 400, 402
03021 Prudential Twr 57, 131
Ch St 05319 opp OCBC Ctr 186
Connaught Dr 02029 opp Spore Cricket Club 100, 130, 131
Cross St 03041 opp PWC Bldg 186
Esplanade Dr 02111 Esplanade Bridge 10, 57, 100, 130, 131, 196
Fullerton Rd 03011 Fullerton Sq
Parliament Pl 02181 Supreme Ct 195
Raffles Quay 03059 One Raffles Quay 186
Robinson Rd 03111 aft Capital Twr 10, 97, 100, 106, 130, 133, 196
03071 opp The Oglivy Ctr 10, 97, 106, 133, 196
03031 opp AIA Twr 10, 100, 130, 196
Shenton Way 03129 UIC Bldg 186
Upp Cross St 05131 opp Hong Lim Cplx

 

Services 97 and 106 will also temporarily serve two new temporary bus stops on Shenton Way – Taxi Stand OUE Downtown 1 and SGX Ctr 2.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit 
  • Tower Transit

Car-Free Sunday SG (Jan 2017)

 Information in this article with effect from 18 Jan 2017 – Press Release

Several services will be affected by road closures in the Civic District and parts of the Central Business District area for the Car-Free Sunday SG on Sunday, 22 January 2017, from 5.00am to 12.30pm.

The details of the temporary route diversion are as follows:

Road Name Bus stops skipped Affected bus services
Cecil St 03151 opp GB Bldg 57, 131, 186, 400, 402
03021 Prudential Twr 57, 131
Ch St 05319 opp OCBC Ctr 186
Connaught Dr 02029 opp Spore Cricket Club 100, 130, 131
Cross St 03041 opp PWC Bldg 186
Esplanade Dr 02111 Esplanade Bridge 10, 57, 100, 130, 131, 196
Fullerton Rd 03011 Fullerton Sq
Parliament Pl 02181 Supreme Ct 195
Raffles Quay 03059 One Raffles Quay 186
Robinson Rd 03111 aft Capital Twr 10, 97, 100, 106, 130, 133, 196
03071 opp The Oglivy Ctr 10, 97, 106, 133, 196
03031 opp AIA Twr 10, 100, 130, 196
Shenton Way 03129 UIC Bldg 186
Upp Cross St 05131 opp Hong Lim Cplx

 

In addition, Services 97 and 106 will also serve two additional bus stops along Shenton Way – Taxi Stand OUE Downtown 1 and Taxi Stand SGX Ctr 2.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • Tower Transit

Bus stop distance update

Information with effect from 8 January 2017 – Implementation

Road improvements and re-alignment works have led to the shifting of some bus stops and changes to distances between them. If your journey includes the affected bus stops, your fare could be slightly higher/lower due to the longer/shorter distance travelled. The update to the distance between affected bus stops and other bus stops will take effect from Sunday, 8 January 2017.

From Road Name Affected bus stop To Road Name To Next bus stop Affected bus services Original distance (km) Updated distance (km)
Bus Stop Code Bus Stop description Bus stop code Bus stop description
Lavender St 07369 Aft Kallang Bahru Lavender St 07379 Bef Kallang Rd 13, 107/M, 133, 141, 145, 175 0.3 0.2
Kallang Rd 01311 Lavender Stn Lavender St 07371 Aft Kallang Rd 107/M, 133, 145, 175 0.4 0.3
Kallang Rd 80011 Opp Sri Manmatha Karuneshvarar Tp 2, 7, 12, 32, 33, 51, 63, 80, 197 0.7 0.6
Lavender St 07379 Bef Kallang Rd Crawford St 01339 Bef Crawford Bridge 145, 175 0.2 0.3
Sims Way 80111 Bef Geylang Rd Sims Ave 80071 Yi Xiu Fty Bldg 158 0.5 0.6
Lor 1 Geylang 80009 Lor 1 Geylang Ter Kallang Rd 80029 Aft Kallang Rd ERP Gantry 141 0.5 0.6
Sims Ave 80051 Aft Lor 1 Geylang 11 0.4 0.3
Lor 1 Geylang 80101 Opp Blk 2C 140, 175 0.4 0.3
Kent Ridge Cres 16181 Ctrl Lib Kent Ridge Cres 16191 Opp NUS Fac of Architect 95, 151/e 0.3 0.2
Depot Rd 14369 The Interlace Depot Rd 14219 Opp Blk 114 57, 175, 195 0.3 0.4
Jln Turi 82221 Blk 3A Eunos Rd 2 82009 Eunos Int 60, 63/M, 93, 94, 150 0.7 0.6
Raffles Blvd 02089 Pan Pacific Hotel Temasek Ave 02169 Centennial Twr 107M 0.5 0.4
Temasek Ave 02169 Centennial Twr Temasek Blvd 02141 Suntec Twr 2 0.4 0.5
Beach Rd 01619 Opp Raffles Hotel Nicoll Highway 02119 One Raffles Link 57 0.4 0.3
Raffles Blvd 02089 Pan Pacific Hotel 56, 107M 0.7 0.6
Connaught 02029 Opp Spore Cricket Club 100, 107 0.9 0.8
Middle Rd 01639 Bef Beach Rd Beach Rd 01619 Opp Raffles Hotel 56 0.3 0.4
Beach Rd 01629 Shaw Twrs 57, 100, 107/M 0.3 0.4

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • Go-Ahead

 

Last updated on 18 Jan 2017.

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016