Eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017

Last edited 25 Jun 2017 — UPDATE for Correction

SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Saturday, 24 June, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 25 June 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.27 a.m. on 25 Jun.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

The following departures will have their operational hours extended.

  • North East Line Last Train Timing (+1)
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    Punggol NE17 12.02am
    Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
    Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
    Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
    Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
    Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
    Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
    HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    Chinatown DT19 12.37am (+1)
    Bayfront DT16 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    Promenade DT15 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    Bugis DT14 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    Little India DT12 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    Newton DT11 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am (+1) 12.14am (+1)
    Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Selected bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (+1)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will operate full trips. However, two busses of each service — one per loop — will depart the interchange at the same time, both of which displaying the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

Selected bus services will be extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will have their last busses leave Bukit Batok Bus Interchange at 0140 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will have their last busses leave Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange at 0145 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will have their last busses leave Clementi Bus Interchange at 0105 h (+1).


Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 143/M (Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd)

Updated 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 143 is a trunk route between Toa Payoh and Jurong East, via Thomson, Orchard, Clemencaeu, Chinatown, Harbourfront, Pasir Panjang, West Coast, Pandan and Teban Gardens. It is also the sole service serving both Pandan and Teban Gardens.

Service 143M, a route variant of Service 143, loops at Pandan instead of terminating at Toa Payoh, via Jurong Town Hall and Teban Gardens.

Service 143 Information

RouteWheelchair-accessible

Toa Payoh Interchange – Jurong East Temporary Interchange

Jurong East Temporary Interchange – Toa Payoh Interchange

Operator

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

Departure Times

0530 – 2330

Weekdays: 0525 – 2330

Saturdays: 0525 – 0000 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0545 – 2330

Frequency

0630 – 0830: 6 – 10 mins

0831 – 1659: 8 – 14 mins

1700 – 1900: 10 – 11 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 10 – 12 mins

0630 – 0830: 8 – 10 mins

0831 – 1659: 8 – 14 mins

1700 – 1900: 11 – 12 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 10 – 12 mins

Service 143M Information

RouteWheelchair-accessible

Jurong East Temporary Interchange – Jurong Town Hall Road

Operator

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

Departure Times

Weekdays: 0530 – 0105 (+1)

Saturdays: 0525 – 0105 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0550 – 0105 (+1)

Frequency

0630 – 0830: 14 – 15 mins

0831 – 1659: 14 – 15 mins

1700 – 1900: 14 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 13 – 14 mins

Fares: Service 143/M charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares.

Service 143 is a major inter-town and city route connecting Jurong East, West Coast, Pasir Panjang and Toa Payoh to the Central areas of HarbourFront, Chinatown and Orchard. Apart from providing important links between Toa Payoh, Chinatown and HarbourFront, Service 143 is also the only route serving both Pandan and Teban Gardens. Due to its coverage of these two areas, it is a less favourable option between Jurong East and West Coast.

This service encounters high demand throughout the day due to its multiple connections provided, causing bus bunching. On Saturday nights, operating hours are extended, benefitting late-night city dwellers.

Service 143M eases demand and ensures consistency of service between Pandan, Teban Gardens as well as Jurong East Bus Interchange and MRT Station.

It provides residents with connectivity to the transportation hub at Jurong East, serving other amenities such as Teban Gardens Market and Food Centre, Commonwealth Secondary School and Jurong Regional Library, along with JCube, Jem and Westgate.

In addition, Service 143M improves reliability of its parent service, and by looping at the estates, it would complement Services 51 and 143, while ensuring consistent arrivals, as opposed to Service 143.

Service 143M operates later into the night than Service 143.

Service 143 Route Information:

DIRECTION 1
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Lor 6 Toa Payoh
0.0  52009  • Toa Payoh Int
Jln Toa Payoh
1.1  52079  • Opp Trellis Twrs
Thomson Rd
2.0  50059  • Opp Thomson Med Ctr
2.2  50049  • Opp Novena Lodge
2.5  50037  • Novena Ch
Newton Rd
3.2  50069  • Hotel Royal
3.5  40129  • Newton Life Ch
Scotts Rd
4.0  40189  • Newton Stn
4.2  40179  • Env Bldg
5.0  09219  • Far East Plaza
Orchard Rd
5.4  09047  • Tang Plaza
5.9  09037  • Opp Mandarin Orchard
6.4  08137  • Orchard Plaza
Clemenceau Ave
7.3  08019  • Aft Haw Par Glass Twr
7.8  04329  • Opp Shell Hse
Havelock Rd
8.5  06189  • Ctrl Sq
New Bridge Rd
8.9  05049  • Chinatown Pt
9.3  05039  • New Bridge Ctr
9.6  05019  • Opp Pearl’s Ctr
9.7  05069  • Outram Pk Stn
10.1  10011  • Opp New Bridge Rd Ter
Kg Bahru Rd
10.4  10041  • Aft Blair Rd
10.9  10399  • Melati Blk 2
11.3  14221  • Opp St. Teresa’s Ch
11.7  14231  • Keppel DP Blk 519
12.1  14019  • Opp Mt Faber Lodge
Telok Blangah Rd
12.7  14141  • VivoCity
13.0  14121  • HarbourFront Stn
13.4  14131  • Caribbean at Keppel Bay
13.9  14151  • Opp Chr Community Chapel
14.3  14161  • Telok Blangah Stn
14.7  14171  • Opp Yeo’s Bldg
Pasir Panjang Rd
15.4  15141  • Opp PSA Bldg
15.7  15151  • Bayanihan Ctr
15.9  15161  • Pasir Panjang Ctr
16.4  15191  • Pasir Panjang Stn
16.7  15201  • Aft PSA Wharves G3
17.3  15221  • Redwood West
17.6  16201  • Barossa Gdns
17.9  16011  • Opp Haw Par Villa Stn
18.4  16021  • Opp Gloria Man
18.7  16031  • Opp S’pore Science Pk II
18.9  16041  • Opp The Longhouse
19.2  16051  • The Crystal Tabernacle Ch
19.4  16061  • Opp Heng Mui Keng Terr
19.7  16071  • Opp Pasir Panjang PO
20.0  16081  • Aft Palm Green Condo
West Coast Rd
20.3  17011  • Opp Varsity Pk
20.6  17021  • Waseda S Snr High Sch
20.9  17381  • West Bay Resort Condo
21.2  17031  • Kent Ridge Sec Sch
21.5  17041  • Blk 726 Clementi West Mkt
22.0  17061  • Blk 701
22.2  17071  • Blk 513
22.6  20291  • Tanglin Sec Sch
West Coast Highway
23.1  20281  • Opp The Japanese Sec Sch
West Coast Rd
23.7  20131  • S’pore Food Ind Bldg
24.1  20141  • Opp Blk 408
Pandan Gdns
24.3  20199  • Blk 410
24.6  20189  • Opp Ayer Rajah CC
Jurong Town Hall Rd
24.9  20259  • C’wealth Sec Sch
West Coast Rd
25.3  20161  • Opp Blks 34/35
25.6  20171  • Opp Blk 47
Teban Gdns Rd
26.0  20239  • Aft Hasanah Mque
26.2  20219  • Opp Blk 41
26.6  20209  • Bef Jurong Town Hall Rd
Jurong Town Hall Rd
26.9  20261  • Aft Pandan Gdns
27.3  20271  • Opp German Ctr
27.6  28221  • Opp Intl Business Pk
27.9  28231  • Jurong Town Hall
28.3  28241  • Opp Jurong East Lib
Jurong East Ctrl
28.7  28439  • Blk 124
Jurong Gateway Rd
29.2  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int
DIRECTION 2
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Jurong Gateway Rd
0.0  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int
0.3  28301  • Blk 131
Jurong East Ctrl
0.6  28431  • Blk 134
Jurong Town Hall Rd
0.9  28249  • Jurong East Lib
1.4  28239  • Opp Jurong Town Hall
2.0  28229  • German Ctr
2.4  20269  • Bef Pandan Gdns
Teban Gdns Rd
2.8  20201  • Teban Gdn PO
3.0  20211  • Blk 41
3.4  20231  • Bef Hasanah Mque
West Coast Rd
3.7  20179  • Aft Teban Gdns Rd
4.1  20169  • Blk 35
Jurong Town Hall Rd
* Express
Pandan Gdns
4.7  20181  • Ayer Rajah CC
4.9  20191  • Blk 407
West Coast Rd
5.1  20149  • Blk 408
5.5  20139  • Opp Angliss Bldg
West Coast Highway
6.0  20289  • The Japanese Sec Sch
West Coast Rd
6.5  20299  • Opp Tanglin Sec Sch
6.7  17079  • Blk 512
7.0  17069  • Opp Blk 701
7.5  17049  • Blk 601
7.9  17039  • Opp Kent Ridge Sec Sch
8.2  17389  • Opp West Bay Resort Condo
8.5  17029  • Opp Waseda S Snr High Sch
8.9  17019  • Varsity Pk
Pasir Panjang Rd
9.2  16089  • Aft Clementi Rd
9.4  16079  • Bef Pasir Panjang PO
9.7  16069  • Heng Mui Keng Terr
10.0  16059  • Jamiyah Halfway Hse
10.2  16049  • Westvale
10.4  16039  • S’pore Science Pk II
10.7  16029  • Gloria Man
11.2  16019  • Haw Par Villa Stn
11.4  16209  • Opp Barossa Gdns
11.7  15229  • Opp Redwood West
11.9  15219  • Pasir View Pk
12.3  15209  • Opp PSA Wharves G3
12.6  15199  • Opp Currency Hse
13.1  15169  • Harbourside Ind Bldg 2
13.3  15159  • Mapletree Business City
13.6  15149  • PSA Bldg
Telok Blangah Rd
14.0  14189  • Aft Alexandra Rd
14.3  14179  • Yeo’s Bldg
14.7  14169  • Opp Telok Blangah Stn
15.2  14159  • Bef Chr Community Chapel
15.6  14139  • Bef Seah Im Rd
16.1  14129  • HarbourFront Stn
16.4  14119  • Opp VivoCity
Kg Bahru Rd
17.0  14011  • Bef Mt Faber Lodge
17.6  14239  • Opp Keppel DP Blk 519
17.9  14229  • St. Teresa’s Ch
18.3  10391  • Opp Melati Blk 2
18.7  10049  • Aft Jln Bt Merah
19.0  10039  • Bef Hosp Dr
Eu Tong Sen St
19.3  10018  • Bef Outram Rd
19.7  05012  • Pearl’s Ctr
20.1  05013  • People’s Pk Cplx
Upp Cross St
20.4  06171  • Opp State Ct
Clemenceau Ave
21.2  04321  • Shell Hse
21.5  04311  • Aft River Valley Rd
21.7  08011  • Opp Haw Par Glass Twr
Penang Rd
22.2  08111  • Winsland Hse
Somerset Rd
22.5  08121  • Somerset Stn
Orchard Turn
23.2  09011  • Opp Ngee Ann City
23.5  09023  • Orchard Stn
Scotts Rd
24.1  09212  • Royal Plaza On Scotts
24.7  40171  • Opp Env Bldg
25.0  40181  • Newton Stn
Newton Rd
25.4  40121  • Opp Newton Life Ch
25.7  50061  • Opp Hotel Royal
Thomson Rd
26.3  50031  • Opp Novena Ch
26.6  50041  • Novena Lodge
26.8  50051  • Thomson Med Ctr
27.1  51011  • Opp Tan Tong Meng Twr
Jln Toa Payoh
28.0  52071  • Trellis Twrs
Lor 6 Toa Payoh
28.7  52009  • Toa Payoh Int

Service 143M Route Information:

LOOP SERVICE
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Jurong Gateway Rd
0.0  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int
0.3  28301  • Blk 131
Jurong East Ctrl
0.6  28431  • Blk 134
Jurong Town Hall Rd
0.9  28249  • Jurong East Lib
1.4  28239  • Opp Jurong Town Hall
2.0  28229  • German Ctr
2.4  20269  • Bef Pandan Gdns
Teban Gdns Rd
2.8  20201  • Teban Gdn PO
3.0  20211  • Blk 41
3.4  20231  • Bef Hasanah Mque
West Coast Rd
3.7  20179  • Aft Teban Gdns Rd
4.1  20169  • Blk 35
4.5  20159  • Blk 411
Pandan Gdns
4.8  20199  • Blk 410
5.1  20189  • Opp Ayer Rajah CC
Jurong Town Hall Rd
5.4  20259  • C’wealth Sec Sch
West Coast Rd
5.8  20161  • Opp Blks 34/35
6.1  20171  • Opp Blk 47
Teban Gdns Rd
6.5  20239  • Aft Hasanah Mque
6.7  20219  • Opp Blk 41
7.1  20209  • Bef Jurong Town Hall Rd
Jurong Town Hall Rd
7.4  20261  • Aft Pandan Gdns
7.8  20271  • Opp German Ctr
8.1  28221  • Opp Intl Business Pk
8.4  28231  • Jurong Town Hall
8.8  28241  • Opp Jurong East Lib
Jurong East Ctrl
9.2  28439  • Blk 124
Jurong Gateway Rd
9.7  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible.

MRT Stations Served (Service 143):

Station Code

Station Name

NS1/EW24

Jurong East

NS21/DT11

Newton

Downroute Departures:

Route

Day

Operating Schedule

Service 143: Pasir Panjang Rd, aft Clementi Rd – Toa Payoh Int

Weekdays

0530 – 0553

Saturdays

0530 – 0543

Sundays/PHs

0520 – 0529

Service 143: Jurong Town Hall Rd, Commonwealth Sec Sch – Jurong East Temp Int

Weekdays

0600 – 0609

Saturdays

0600 – 0610

Sundays/PHs

0619

Service 143M: Jurong Town Hall Rd, Commonwealth Sec Sch – Jurong East Temp Int

Weekdays and Saturdays

0530 – 0540

Sundays/PHs

0530 – 0556

Route History:

Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide