Bus services along North Bridge Road to be diverted for demolition of overhead bridge

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

From 11.00 p.m. on Wednesday, 2 August 2017 to 5.00 a.m. on Thursday, 3 August 2017, the stretch of North Bridge Road between Coleman Street and High Street will be closed to facilitate the demolition of a pedestrian overhead bridge near The Adelphi.

As such, bus services 32, 61, 63, 80, 124, 145, 166, 174, 195, 197, 851, and 961 will be amended to Coleman Street, Hill Street, and High Street. The bus stop 04249 Opposite The Treasury will be skipped.

During this period of time, bus services 32, 63, 80, 195, and 851 will skip bus stop 04168 After City Hall Station Exit B along North Bridge Road to facilitate the right turn of busses into Coleman Street. They will temporarily call at 04167 City Hall Station Exit B instead.

Advertisements

Change in Bus Stop Distance (9 Jul 2017)

Last edited 7 Jul 2017 — UPDATED for SBS PR

From 9 July 2017, there will be some changes in the distances between some bus stops.

Affected bus stop To next bus stop (before update) Affected bus services
Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Original distance (km) Updated distance (km)
Airpt Blvd 95019 Aft Changi Airpt PTB2 Airpt Blvd 95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen 0.7 0.8 24, 27, 34, 53, 858, 858B
ECP 94099 Aft E.C. Sea Sports Club 6.0 6.1 36, 36A
95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen TPE 65191 Bef Punggol Rd 11.8 11.7 858, 858B
Upp Changi Rd E 96069 Mera Terr P/G 3.4 3.3 24
Tampines Ave 5 76061 Blk 938 6.8 6.7 27
Tampines Ave 7 76249 Blk 370 4.5 4.4 34
CBP Ave 3 Citibank TBC TBC (-0.1 from original dist.) TS1
Loyang Ave 98011 Blk 149A 4.7 4.6 53
Marine Parade Rd 93021 Opp Mandarin Gdns Marine Parade Rd 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.6 0.4 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 853#, 4N
Siglap Rd 93121 Opp Sekolah Indonesia 0.4 0.2 13, 16
93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.3 0.1 36, 36B, 135, 135A
93031 Opp Laguna Pk Marine Parade Rd 93041 Hua Xin Ct 0.5 0.7 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 621, 853#, 4N
93129 Bef Sekolah Indonesia 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.7 0.4 155
93029 Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 13, 16
Siglap Rd 93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 401
Bayfront Rd 03519 Opp MBS MICE Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 12.1 11.9 518
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn 0.6 0.4 97, 97e, 106, 133, 502, 502A
03529 Downtown Stn 1.0 0.8 609
Bedok Nth Rd 84369 Blk 45 Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 1.2 1.1 60, 87
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn TBC TBC 659
Bedok Reservoir Rd 84461 Opp Blk 701 TBC TBC 724
Jln Kolam Ayer 60061 Aft Infineon Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 5.9 5.7 23
Jln Eunos 83119 Opp Blk 16 4.2 4.0 966
Tampines Rd 64201 Aft Hougang Ave 3 Tampines Rd 64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 0.4 0.3 53, 72, 81
64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 64221 Opp Defu Ave 2 0.4 0.5 53, 72, 81
Xilin Ave 96249 Builders Ctr Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter 3.8 3.9 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter Xilin Ave 96241 Laguna Natl Country Club 3.7 3.8 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Coast Rd 96421 Opp Changi Lodge 2 1.1 1.2 35

Changes to bus and train operating hours for Chinese New Year’s Eve 2017

Public transport operators SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will be extending selected train and bus services on Chinese New Year’s eve, Friday, 27 January 2017.

TRAIN

SBS Transit

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.31am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.33am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am

SMRT

Train Line Departing from (main stations)
Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.07am
Marina Bay 1.58am
Marina South Pier 1.52am
Woodlands 2.13am
East-West Line Pasir Ris 2.13am
Joo Koon 2.01am
Outram Park Pasir Ris 2.07am
Joo Koon
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.28am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.15am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang 3.07am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

BUSES

SBS Transit/Tower Transit

From Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
Bedok Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 2.50am
Eunos Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Interchange 325 2.30am
Jurong East Interchange 51A, 143M, 333, 334, 335 3.20am
Serangoon Interchange 315 2.45am
Tampines Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Interchange 232, 238 2.35am
Bus Stop along Jalan Bukit Merah (Opposite Block 149, 10059) towards Hougang Central Interchange 147 2.10am
Bus Stop along New Bridge Road (Clarke Quay Station, 04239) towards Clementi Interchange 2.13am
Bus Stop along Eu Tong Sen Street (People’s Park Complex, 05013) towards Bedok Interchange 197 2.05am
Bus Stop along North Bridge Road (St. Andrew’s Cathedral, 04167) towards Jurong East Interchange

In addition, the last bus of  173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 will depart Bukit Batok Interchange at 0320 on 28 Jan 2017. The last bus of 282, 284 and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0235 on 28 Jan. The last bus of 97 will depart Marina Ctr Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan.

SMRT

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307, 308

3.10am

Woodlands 901, 911, 912, 913

2.55am

Sembawang 859A

3.00am

Yishun 804, 812

3.05am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.05am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

Go-Ahead

The last bus of Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 will depart Punggol Temp Int at 2.40 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Services 358 and 359 will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Service 12 towards Pasir Ris will depart New Bridge Rd Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan 2017.

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 3am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

In addition, on Eves of Public Holidays that fall on weekdays, operating hours of full-day bus services will follow that of Saturdays. As a result, the last trips of several services will end early. This includes Service 6, whose last bus will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 pm on 27 Jan. It will not be in operation from 28 to 30 Jan.

The evening operating hours of Services 97e and 177 have been shifted to 1300 to 1400 and 1130 to 1330 temporarily on 27 January.

Service 128 will operate return trips from the City from 1.20pm to 1.35pm. Meanwhile, Fast Forward Services 10e, 14e, 30e, 74e, 89e, 151e, 174e and 196e will operate return trips from the City from 12.51pm to 2.00pm while Express 513 will operate two trips at 1.15pm and 1.30pm. There is no change in the operating hours of these services from the heartlands to the City for the morning trips. These services will not serve their evening trips.

Service 744 will have additional trips at 1, 1.30 and 2pm in addition to the evening timings. Service 531 will not have any return trips toward Simei.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go-Ahead
  • Public Transport Singapore
  • Smart Bus
  • Commute Solution
  • My Transport Singapore

 

Last edited 29 Jan 2017

CNY celebration 2017

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

The following bus services will be temporarily diverted due to events and thus will skip selected bus stops in and around Chinatown.

SBS Transit/Tower Transit/Go Ahead

The affected dates are:

  • Saturday, 7 January 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chinese New Year Light Up and Official Opening Ceremony
  • Friday, 27 January 2017, 5.00pm to 3.00am: Chinese New Year Countdown Celebration
  • Sunday, 12 February 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chingay Parade @ Chinatown

The affected bus stops are:

Road Name Bus Stop Skipped Affected Bus Services
Eu Tong Sen Street Eu Tong Sen Street (05012) Pearl’s Centre 54, 124, 147, 166, CT8, CT18
(05013) People’s Park Complex 2, 12, 33, 63, 80, 197, CT8, CT18
(05022) People’s Park Centre 54, 124, 145, 147, 166
New Bridge Road (05039) New Bridge Centre 2, 12, 33, 54, 63, 124, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
(05049) Chinatown Point 2, 12, 33, 54, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
Outram Road (06029) Outram Park Station 33, 63
Upper Cross Street (05131) Opposite Hong Lim Complex 63, 124

Please note that the road closures may be extended beyond 11pm for SBS Transit services.

In addition, Service 143 will also skip bus stops opp Pearl’s Ctr and Outram Pk Stn along New Bridge Rd.

Go Ahead services will also call at additional bus stops during the diversion period:

  • Outram Rd, opp Outram Pk Stn
  • Chin Swee Rd, Blk 8
  • Havelock Rd, Ctrl Sq
  • Upp Pickering Street, Hong Lim Pk
  • Sth Bridge Rd, opp Hong Lim Cplx/opp Sri Mariamman TP
  • Kreta Ayer Rd, opp Blk 333

SMRT Buses

Date Time Event
07 Jan 2017 2.00pm – 11.59pm Opening Ceremony
27 Jan 2017 5.00pm – 03.00am Countdown Celebrations

Eu Tong Sen St:

05022 People’s Pk Ctr 190, 851
05013 People’s Pk Cplx 61, 961, 970
05012 Pearl’s Ctr 190, 851, 970

New Bridge Rd:

05049 Chinatown Pt 190
05039 New Bridge Ctr 190, 851, 961, 970
05019 Opp Pearl’s Ctr
05069 Outram Pk Stn 961

Upp Cross St:

05131 Opp Hong Lim Cplx 851, 961, 970

Outram Rd:

06029 Outram Pk Stn 851, 970

 

Extension of operating hours

Chinatown Direct Services CT8 and CT18 will have their operating hours temporarily changed in the lead up to the festive season.

On 7, 14 and 21 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 9pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 12.30am the next day.

On weekdays and Sundays from 9 to 26 January 2017, the timings of their first and last trips will be adjusted by between five and 10 minutes.

On 27 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 11pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 1.55am the next day.

The Chinatown Direct Services will not operate on 28 and 29 January 2017.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go Ahead

 

Last edited on 8 Jan 2017

Bus Service 197 (SBS Transit Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 9 Jul 2017 – Change in b/s dist

Bus Service 197 is a trunk route between Bedok and Jurong East, via Marine Parade, Guillemard, Bugis, Chinatown, Bukit Merah and Ayer Rajah.

Service 197 Information

RouteWheelchair-accessible

Bedok Interchange – Jurong East Temporary Interchange

Jurong East Temporary Interchange – Bedok Interchange

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Weekdays: 0530 – 2345

Saturdays: 0530 – 2345

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0530 – 2345

Weekdays: 0545 – 0000 (+1)

Saturdays: 0545 – 0000 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0545 – 0000 (+1)

Frequency

0630 – 0830: 10 – 11 mins

0831 – 1659: 8 – 18 mins

1700 – 1900: 10 – 16 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 11 – 18 mins

0630 – 0830: 8 – 15 mins

0831 – 1659: 8 – 18 mins

1700 – 1900: 10 – 15 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 13 – 15 mins

Fares: Service 197 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares.

Service 197 is an inter-town trunk service from East to West Singapore, connecting residents of Jurong East, Bukit Merah, Guillemard, Tanjong Katong and Marine Parade via Chinatown, Clarke Quay and Bugis in the City. As such, it encounters moderate to high demand throughout the day.

Service 197 Route Information:

DIRECTION 1
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Bedok Nth Dr
0.0  84009  • Bedok Int
Bedok Sth Rd
0.7  84139  • Panasonic
1.3  84129  • Fujitec S’pore Ltd
Bedok Sth Ave 1
1.8  84151  • Casafina
2.3  93131  • Opp Eastern Lagoon II
Marine Parade Rd
2.6  93049  • Lagoon View
3.0  93039  • Laguna Pk
3.3  93201  • Victoria Sch
3.7  93029  • Mandarin Gdns
4.1  93019  • Neptune Ct
4.5  92089  • CHIJ Katong Convent
4.8  92079  • Blk 57
5.3  92069  • Tao Nan Sch
5.7  92059  • Bet Blks 72/74
6.0  92049  • Parkway Parade
Amber Rd
6.8  92241  • Amber Gdn
Tg Katong Rd
7.6  92161  • Aft Katong PO
8.0  82071  • Opp Tg Katong Girls’ Sch
8.4  82081  • Aft Dunman Rd
8.6  82091  • Aft Queen of Peace Ch
Guillemard Rd
8.8  82231  • Opp City Plaza
9.2  81141  • Versailles Condo
9.5  81151  • Kong Hwa Sch
10.1  81161  • Blk 56
10.5  80259  • Aft Chen Li Presby Ch
Sims Way
11.2  80111  • Bef Geylang Rd
Geylang Rd
11.6  80049  • Aft Sims Way
11.8  80039  • Opp Lor 1 Geylang Ter
Kallang Rd
12.2  80029  • Aft Kallang Rd ERP Gantry
Crawford St
12.7  01339  • Bef Crawford Bridge
Nth Bridge Rd
13.1  01329  • Blk 8
13.6  01229  • Bef Sultan Mque
14.0  01139  • Parkview Sq
14.3  01039  • Nth Bridge Commercial Cplx
14.5  01029  • Cosmic Insurance Bldg
15.0  04167  • St. Andrew’s Cath
15.3  04249  • Opp The Treasury
Sth Bridge Rd
15.7  05029  • Boat Quay
16.1  05199  • Opp Hong Lim Cplx
16.4  05189  • Opp Sri Mariamman Tp
Neil Rd
16.8  05259  • Aft Kreta Ayer Rd
17.0  05239  • Bef The Pinnacle@Duxton
17.4  10021  • Blk 3
Kg Bahru Rd
17.8  10041  • Aft Blair Rd
Jln Bt Merah
18.2  10051  • Blk 149
18.5  10061  • Blk 140
18.9  10071  • Blk 111
19.1  10501  • Blk 104
19.4  10081  • Opp Blk 120
20.0  10091  • Bt Merah Town Ctr
20.5  10101  • SPRING S’pore Bldg
21.0  10111  • Opp Blk 28
21.3  10131  • Opp Blk 2
Alexandra Rd
21.7  11519  • Opp Queensway Shop Ctr
AYE
23.2  18041  • Normanton Pk
23.4  18131  • Science Pk
Buona Vista Flyover
24.2  18101  • PSB Science Pk Bldg
24.6  18071  • NUH
AYE
25.3  16091  • Opp SIT Dover
26.6  17121  • Blk 610
27.1  17131  • Clementi Flyover
27.5  17141  • Clementi Stadium
27.9  20011  • Blk 506
28.4  20021  • Hong Leong Shop Ctr
28.9  20031  • The Infiniti
29.7  20051  • Cycle & Carriage
Jurong Town Hall Rd
30.2  20271  • Opp German Ctr
30.5  28221  • Opp Intl Business Pk
30.8  28231  • Jurong Town Hall
31.2  28241  • Opp Jurong East Lib
Jurong East Ctrl
31.6  28439  • Blk 124
Jurong Gateway Rd
32.1  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int
DIRECTION 2
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Jurong Gateway Rd
0.0  28009  • Jurong East Temp Int
0.3  28301  • Blk 131
Jurong East Ctrl
0.6  28431  • Blk 134
Jurong Town Hall Rd
0.9  28249  • Jurong East Lib
1.4  28239  • Opp Jurong Town Hall
2.0  28229  • German Ctr
AYE
2.4  20059  • Opp Cycle & Carriage
3.2  20039  • Opp The Infiniti
3.7  20029  • Opp Hong Leong Shop Ctr
4.3  20019  • Blk 431
4.6  17149  • Blk 426
5.0  17139  • Aft Clementi Swim Cplx
5.6  17129  • Aft NUS High Sch
6.7  16099  • SIT Dover
Buona Vista Flyover
7.6  18079  • Opp NUH
8.0  18109  • Opp PSB Science Pk Bldg
AYE
8.8  18049  • Opp Normanton Pk
Alexandra Rd
10.2  11511  • Alexandra Hosp
Jln Bt Merah
10.6  11019  • Opp OG Fty
10.9  10139  • Blk 1
11.3  10119  • Opp Pacific Tech Ctr
11.5  10109  • Opp SPRING S’pore Bldg
12.0  10099  • Opp Bt Merah Town Ctr
12.5  10089  • Blk 119
13.1  10079  • Blk 201
13.5  10069  • Opp Blk 140
13.8  10059  • Opp Blk 149
Kg Bahru Rd
14.1  10049  • Aft Jln Bt Merah
14.4  10039  • Bef Hosp Dr
Eu Tong Sen St
14.7  10018  • Bef Outram Rd
15.5  05013  • People’s Pk Cplx
15.9  05023  • Opp Hong Lim Pk
16.2  04222  • Clarke Quay Stn
Hill St
16.7  04142  • Armenian Ch
Victoria St
17.0  04151  • Cath of The Good Shepherd
17.4  01013  • St. Joseph’s Ch
17.7  01112  • Opp Bugis Junction
18.3  01121  • Stamford Pr Sch
18.6  01211  • Opp Blk 461
Kallang Rd
18.9  01311  • Lavender Stn
19.6  80011  • Opp Sri Manmatha K Tp
Sims Ave
20.1  80031  • Kallang Stn
20.4  80051  • Aft Lor 1 Geylang
Sims Way
21.0  80119  • Aft Geylang Rd
Guillemard Rd
21.6  80251  • Assn Bldg
22.1  81169  • Opp Blk 56
22.6  81159  • Opp Kong Hwa Sch
22.9  81149  • The Sunny Spring Condo
23.3  81139  • Grandlink Sq
Paya Lebar Rd
* Express
Tg Katong Rd
23.8  82119  • Tg Katong Cplx
24.2  82099  • CDAC Bldg
24.4  82089  • Shell Kiosk
24.7  82079  • Tg Katong Girls’ Sch
25.1  92169  • Bef Katong PO
Amber Rd
26.0  92249  • Opp Amber Gdn
Marine Parade Rd
26.6  92041  • Opp Parkway Parade
27.0  92051  • Opp Blk 72
27.4  92061  • CHIJ Katong Convent (Pr)
27.9  92071  • Opp Blk 57
28.2  92081  • St. Patrick’s Sec Sch
28.6  93011  • Opp Neptune Ct
29.2  93021  • Opp Mandarin Gdns
29.4  93031  • Opp Laguna Pk
30.1  93041  • Hua Xin Ct
Bedok Sth Ave 1
30.4  93139  • Eastern Lagoon II
30.8  84159  • Hitachi Consumer Products
Bedok Sth Rd
31.2  84121  • Aft Bedok Sth Ave 1
31.9  84131  • Opp Panasonic
Bedok Nth Dr
32.7  84009  • Bedok Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible. * denotes no boarding and alighting, ** for no boarding and *** for no alighting.

Downroute Departures:

Route (Service 197)

Day

Operating Schedule

Geylang Rd, opp Lor 1 Geylang Ter – Jurong East Temp Int

Weekday school term

0525 – 0554

4 trips, 9 – 10 mins’ interval

All other days

0525 – 0551

3 trips, 13 mins’ interval

North Bridge Rd, Blk 8 – Jurong East Temp Int

Weekdays

PM Peak

Neil Rd, aft Kreta Ayer Rd – Jurong East Temp Int

Daily

0525

Route History:

Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

9 Jul 2017 — Change in b/s dist

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide

Last edited on 23 Jun 2016.