Opening of Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal

Last edited 13 Feb 2018.

The new Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal will open on 10 March 2018.

Located at 11A Spooner Road, this bus terminal serves as a replacement for the New Bridge Road Bus Terminal, which will be closed with effect from the same day.

With the move, all bus services previously operating from New Bridge Road Bus Terminal will be amended to 10499 Kampong Bahru Bus Terminal.

  • Bus Services 2, 12, 54, 121, 122, 174, and 190 will be extended and will call at bus stops 10011, 10041, and 10049. Bus Services 12e, 174e, CT8, and CT18 will only call at bus stop 10011 along the extended route.
  • Bus Service 120 will be shortened and will skip bus stops 10049, 10017, 10021, and 10041.

Several bus stops in the area will be renamed as well.

  • 10011 Opp New Bridge Rd Ter along New Bridge Road will be renamed to ‘Bef Neil Rd’.
  • 10041 Aft Blair Rd along Kampong Bahru Road will be renamed to ‘Bef Kg Bahru Ter’.
  • 10049 Aft Jln Bt Merah along Kampong Bahru Road will be renamed to ‘Opp Kg Bahru Ter’.

Operational hours of the amended bus services for the direction originating from Kampong Bahru will be changed as follows.

  • First bus of Trunk bus services will be brought forward by 5 min. No change to last bus timing.
  • No change to operational hours of Fast Forward, Limited Stop, and Chinatown Direct bus services.
Advertisements

Car-Free Sunday SG & CNY 2018

Last edited 26 Jan 2018.

CAR-FREE SUNDAY SG 2018

On 28 January, 25 March, 27 May, 29 July, 28 October, and 30 December 2018, several bus service will be temporarily diverted from 0800 h to 1200 h due to road closures for an event.

  • DIVERSION PLAN

CHINESE NEW YEAR CELEBRATIONS 2018

AFFECTED DATES AND TIMES

  • 27 January, 1200 h to 2359 h
  • 15 February, 1700 h, to 16 February, 0300 h
  • 25 February, 1400 h to 2359 h

DIVERSION PLAN

Bus services affected by permanent closure of bus stop along Kampong Bahru Road

Last edited 16 Nov 2017.

From 26 November 2017, bus stop 10039 Before Hospital Drive along Kampong Bahru Road will be permanently closed and removed. As such, all bus services will skip the bus stop.

Hence or otherwise, bus services 61, 124, 143, 147, 166, 197, 961, and 961# will call at bus stop 10017 After Hospital Drive instead.

There is no change to the route of all services, and bus services 120, 167, and 196 will not be affected by addition of bus stop.

Bus services along North Bridge Road to be diverted for demolition of overhead bridge

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

From 11.00 p.m. on Wednesday, 2 August 2017 to 5.00 a.m. on Thursday, 3 August 2017, the stretch of North Bridge Road between Coleman Street and High Street will be closed to facilitate the demolition of a pedestrian overhead bridge near The Adelphi.

As such, bus services 32, 61, 63, 80, 124, 145, 166, 174, 195, 197, 851, and 961 will be amended to Coleman Street, Hill Street, and High Street. The bus stop 04249 Opposite The Treasury will be skipped.

During this period of time, bus services 32, 63, 80, 195, and 851 will skip bus stop 04168 After City Hall Station Exit B along North Bridge Road to facilitate the right turn of busses into Coleman Street. They will temporarily call at 04167 City Hall Station Exit B instead.

Change in Bus Stop Distance (9 Jul 2017)

Last edited 7 Jul 2017 — UPDATED for SBS PR

From 9 July 2017, there will be some changes in the distances between some bus stops.

Affected bus stop To next bus stop (before update) Affected bus services
Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Original distance (km) Updated distance (km)
Airpt Blvd 95019 Aft Changi Airpt PTB2 Airpt Blvd 95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen 0.7 0.8 24, 27, 34, 53, 858, 858B
ECP 94099 Aft E.C. Sea Sports Club 6.0 6.1 36, 36A
95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen TPE 65191 Bef Punggol Rd 11.8 11.7 858, 858B
Upp Changi Rd E 96069 Mera Terr P/G 3.4 3.3 24
Tampines Ave 5 76061 Blk 938 6.8 6.7 27
Tampines Ave 7 76249 Blk 370 4.5 4.4 34
CBP Ave 3 Citibank TBC TBC (-0.1 from original dist.) TS1
Loyang Ave 98011 Blk 149A 4.7 4.6 53
Marine Parade Rd 93021 Opp Mandarin Gdns Marine Parade Rd 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.6 0.4 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 853#, 4N
Siglap Rd 93121 Opp Sekolah Indonesia 0.4 0.2 13, 16
93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.3 0.1 36, 36B, 135, 135A
93031 Opp Laguna Pk Marine Parade Rd 93041 Hua Xin Ct 0.5 0.7 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 621, 853#, 4N
93129 Bef Sekolah Indonesia 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.7 0.4 155
93029 Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 13, 16
Siglap Rd 93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 401
Bayfront Rd 03519 Opp MBS MICE Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 12.1 11.9 518
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn 0.6 0.4 97, 97e, 106, 133, 502, 502A
03529 Downtown Stn 1.0 0.8 609
Bedok Nth Rd 84369 Blk 45 Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 1.2 1.1 60, 87
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn TBC TBC 659
Bedok Reservoir Rd 84461 Opp Blk 701 TBC TBC 724
Jln Kolam Ayer 60061 Aft Infineon Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 5.9 5.7 23
Jln Eunos 83119 Opp Blk 16 4.2 4.0 966
Tampines Rd 64201 Aft Hougang Ave 3 Tampines Rd 64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 0.4 0.3 53, 72, 81
64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 64221 Opp Defu Ave 2 0.4 0.5 53, 72, 81
Xilin Ave 96249 Builders Ctr Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter 3.8 3.9 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter Xilin Ave 96241 Laguna Natl Country Club 3.7 3.8 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Coast Rd 96421 Opp Changi Lodge 2 1.1 1.2 35

Changes to bus and train operating hours for Chinese New Year’s Eve 2017

Public transport operators SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will be extending selected train and bus services on Chinese New Year’s eve, Friday, 27 January 2017.

TRAIN

SBS Transit

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.31am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.33am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am

SMRT

Train Line Departing from (main stations)
Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.07am
Marina Bay 1.58am
Marina South Pier 1.52am
Woodlands 2.13am
East-West Line Pasir Ris 2.13am
Joo Koon 2.01am
Outram Park Pasir Ris 2.07am
Joo Koon
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.28am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.15am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang 3.07am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

BUSES

SBS Transit/Tower Transit

From Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
Bedok Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 2.50am
Eunos Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Interchange 325 2.30am
Jurong East Interchange 51A, 143M, 333, 334, 335 3.20am
Serangoon Interchange 315 2.45am
Tampines Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Interchange 232, 238 2.35am
Bus Stop along Jalan Bukit Merah (Opposite Block 149, 10059) towards Hougang Central Interchange 147 2.10am
Bus Stop along New Bridge Road (Clarke Quay Station, 04239) towards Clementi Interchange 2.13am
Bus Stop along Eu Tong Sen Street (People’s Park Complex, 05013) towards Bedok Interchange 197 2.05am
Bus Stop along North Bridge Road (St. Andrew’s Cathedral, 04167) towards Jurong East Interchange

In addition, the last bus of  173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 will depart Bukit Batok Interchange at 0320 on 28 Jan 2017. The last bus of 282, 284 and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0235 on 28 Jan. The last bus of 97 will depart Marina Ctr Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan.

SMRT

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307, 308

3.10am

Woodlands 901, 911, 912, 913

2.55am

Sembawang 859A

3.00am

Yishun 804, 812

3.05am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.05am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

Go-Ahead

The last bus of Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 will depart Punggol Temp Int at 2.40 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Services 358 and 359 will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Service 12 towards Pasir Ris will depart New Bridge Rd Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan 2017.

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 3am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

In addition, on Eves of Public Holidays that fall on weekdays, operating hours of full-day bus services will follow that of Saturdays. As a result, the last trips of several services will end early. This includes Service 6, whose last bus will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 pm on 27 Jan. It will not be in operation from 28 to 30 Jan.

The evening operating hours of Services 97e and 177 have been shifted to 1300 to 1400 and 1130 to 1330 temporarily on 27 January.

Service 128 will operate return trips from the City from 1.20pm to 1.35pm. Meanwhile, Fast Forward Services 10e, 14e, 30e, 74e, 89e, 151e, 174e and 196e will operate return trips from the City from 12.51pm to 2.00pm while Express 513 will operate two trips at 1.15pm and 1.30pm. There is no change in the operating hours of these services from the heartlands to the City for the morning trips. These services will not serve their evening trips.

Service 744 will have additional trips at 1, 1.30 and 2pm in addition to the evening timings. Service 531 will not have any return trips toward Simei.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go-Ahead
  • Public Transport Singapore
  • Smart Bus
  • Commute Solution
  • My Transport Singapore

 

Last edited 29 Jan 2017

CNY celebration 2017

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

The following bus services will be temporarily diverted due to events and thus will skip selected bus stops in and around Chinatown.

SBS Transit/Tower Transit/Go Ahead

The affected dates are:

  • Saturday, 7 January 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chinese New Year Light Up and Official Opening Ceremony
  • Friday, 27 January 2017, 5.00pm to 3.00am: Chinese New Year Countdown Celebration
  • Sunday, 12 February 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chingay Parade @ Chinatown

The affected bus stops are:

Road Name Bus Stop Skipped Affected Bus Services
Eu Tong Sen Street Eu Tong Sen Street (05012) Pearl’s Centre 54, 124, 147, 166, CT8, CT18
(05013) People’s Park Complex 2, 12, 33, 63, 80, 197, CT8, CT18
(05022) People’s Park Centre 54, 124, 145, 147, 166
New Bridge Road (05039) New Bridge Centre 2, 12, 33, 54, 63, 124, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
(05049) Chinatown Point 2, 12, 33, 54, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
Outram Road (06029) Outram Park Station 33, 63
Upper Cross Street (05131) Opposite Hong Lim Complex 63, 124

Please note that the road closures may be extended beyond 11pm for SBS Transit services.

In addition, Service 143 will also skip bus stops opp Pearl’s Ctr and Outram Pk Stn along New Bridge Rd.

Go Ahead services will also call at additional bus stops during the diversion period:

  • Outram Rd, opp Outram Pk Stn
  • Chin Swee Rd, Blk 8
  • Havelock Rd, Ctrl Sq
  • Upp Pickering Street, Hong Lim Pk
  • Sth Bridge Rd, opp Hong Lim Cplx/opp Sri Mariamman TP
  • Kreta Ayer Rd, opp Blk 333

SMRT Buses

Date Time Event
07 Jan 2017 2.00pm – 11.59pm Opening Ceremony
27 Jan 2017 5.00pm – 03.00am Countdown Celebrations

Eu Tong Sen St:

05022 People’s Pk Ctr 190, 851
05013 People’s Pk Cplx 61, 961, 970
05012 Pearl’s Ctr 190, 851, 970

New Bridge Rd:

05049 Chinatown Pt 190
05039 New Bridge Ctr 190, 851, 961, 970
05019 Opp Pearl’s Ctr
05069 Outram Pk Stn 961

Upp Cross St:

05131 Opp Hong Lim Cplx 851, 961, 970

Outram Rd:

06029 Outram Pk Stn 851, 970

 

Extension of operating hours

Chinatown Direct Services CT8 and CT18 will have their operating hours temporarily changed in the lead up to the festive season.

On 7, 14 and 21 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 9pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 12.30am the next day.

On weekdays and Sundays from 9 to 26 January 2017, the timings of their first and last trips will be adjusted by between five and 10 minutes.

On 27 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 11pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 1.55am the next day.

The Chinatown Direct Services will not operate on 28 and 29 January 2017.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go Ahead

 

Last edited on 8 Jan 2017