SHINE Festival 2017

Last edited 24 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

30 bus services will be temporarily diverted on 1 July 2017, from 4.00 p.m. to 11.59 p.m., for an event.

Boarding and alighting may be allowed along the diversion route.

Skipped bus stops:

Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Service number
09047 Orchard Stn/Tang Plaza Orchard Rd 36, 77, 124, 143, 162M, 167, 171, 174, 190, 518, 972, 972A, NR6, NR7
09048 Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza 7, 14, 16, 65, 106, 111, 123, 175, 502, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N
13191 Bef Orchard Blvd Paterson Rd 14, 16, 65, 175, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N

Bus Service 1N (SBST Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 Jan 2017

Bus Service 1N is a Nite Owl bus service operating from Marina to Yishun, via City, Quay, Zion Road, Orchard, India, and Kio.

Bus Service 1N Information

Route Inline image 1

Raffles Boulevard to Yishun Ring Road

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays: 0000 h (+1) to 0200 h (+1)

Frequency

40 min

Fare: Bus Service 1N charges flat fares for Nite Owl Bus Services. City is from 02009 to 40011, HDB Town 1 from 54371 to 55021, and HDB Town 2 from 59031 to 59561.

Flat rate (Between HDB towns / between City & HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $2.10
Senior Citizens $3.20
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $4.40
Flat rate (Within HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $0.85
Senior Citizens $1.25
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $1.70

One of six Nite Owl bus services operated by SBS Transit, Bus Service 1N operates in a uni-directional fashion, overnight.

It connects Marina, City Hall, River, Orchard, and India in the City with the estates of Kio and Yishun, operating four trips per day on Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays only. There are two express sectors incorporated, one in Central from Bukit to Kio, the other in Lentor.

In Yishun, Bus Service 1N plies a similar route to NightRider Bus Service NR1. However, it offers shorter journey times to Yishun from the City as compared to Bus Service NR1.

On festivals like Chirstmas Eve and New Year’s Eve, operations are extended to 4 a.m. the next day to cater to late-night dwellers.

Bus Service 1N Route Details:

  • D1
    DIRECTION 1
    Distance (km) Bus Stop
    Code
    Road / Bus Stop Description
    Raffles Blvd
    0.0 02099  • Marina Ctr Ter
    Raffles Ave
    0.4 02101  • Bef Temasek Ave
    0.8 02051  • Seating Gallery
    1.1 02061  • The Esplanade
    Nth Bridge Rd
    2.1 04167  • City Hall Stn Exit B
    2.4 04249  • Opp The Treasury
    Sth Bridge Rd
    2.8 05029  • Boat Quay
    Eu Tong Sen St
    3.4 04222  • Clarke Quay Stn Exit E
    River Valley Rd
    3.7 04211  • Clarke Quay
    4.0 04331  • Liang Ct
    4.3 13109  • UE Sq
    Mohd Sultan Rd
    4.6 13211  • Aft Unity St
    Havelock Rd
    5.2 06151  • Hotel Miramar
    5.7 06141  • Holiday Inn Atrium
    Zion Rd
    6.0 06131  • The Boys’ Brigade HQ
    6.3 13121  • Opp Great World City
    Hoot Kiam Rd
    6.7 13141  • Aft Zion Full Gospel Ch
    Paterson Rd
    7.3 13191  • Bef Orchard Blvd
    Orchard Rd
    8.0 09048  • Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
    8.6 09038  • Opp Somerset Stn
    9.0 08138  • Concorde Hotel S’pore
    9.4 08057  • Dhoby Ghaut Stn
    Prinsep St
    9.9 08079  • Sch of The Arts
    Selegie Rd
    10.1 07011  • Peace Ctr
    10.5 07021  • Selegie Ctr
    Bt Timah Rd
    11.0 40011  • Opp Little India Stn
    Ang Mo Kio Ave 10
    18.2 54371  • Blk 409A
    18.6 54381  • Blk 443
    Ang Mo Kio Ave 3
    19.1 54289  • Blk 452
    19.4 54279  • Blk 427
    19.7 54269  • Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn
    20.1 54248  • Blk 324
    20.5 54239  • Blk 209
    20.9 54229  • Ang Mo Kio Pr Sch
    Ang Mo Kio Ave 4
    21.4 54181  • Blk 258
    21.8 54191  • Blk 170
    22.1 54201  • Opp Blk 155
    22.4 55131  • Blk 612
    22.7 55141  • Opp Blk 622
    Yio Chu Kang Rd
    23.3 55021  • Opp Seasons Pk
    Yishun Ave 2
    27.3 59031  • Opp Yishun Sports Hall
    27.7 59041  • Bef Khatib Stn
    Yishun Ring Rd
    28.1 59421  • Blk 624
    28.4 59431  • Blk 630
    Yishun St 61
    28.7 59371  • Chung Cheng High Sch
    29.1 59361  • Blk 602
    Yishun Ctrl
    29.5 59341  • Khoo Teck Puat Hosp
    Yishun Ave 11
    30.3 59451  • Bet Blks 349/350
    Yishun Ring Rd
    30.7 59411  • Blk 356
    31.0 59401  • Blk 358
    31.4 59391  • Blk 342B
    31.8 59381  • Blk 314
    32.3 59241  • Blk 236
    32.6 59231  • Blk 227
    33.0 59101  • Yishun Pr Sch
    33.4 59121  • Blk 121
    33.7 59131  • Blk 137
    34.1 59301  • Blk 731
    34.4 59311  • Blk 760
    34.7 59081  • Blk 774
    35.1 59321  • Blk 794
    35.3 59561  • Blk 798


    Note: No boarding at Marina Ctr Ter.

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 — Unavailable

Credits:

  • TransitLink eGuide

Last edited 20 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016