Transfer of operator (Seletar Bus Package 2018)

Last edited 27 May 2017 – PUBLISHING

From 1Q 2018, SBS Transit Ltd, the winning tenderer of the Seletar Bus Package under the Bus Contracting Model, will take over operations of the 13 bus services previously not operated by the company.

Bus Services 800, 803, 804, 805, 806, 811, 812, 850E, 851, 852, and 860 will be handed over to SBS Transit Ltd from SMRT Buses Pte Ltd.

There will be no change in route and first and last bus timings to all 26 bus services under the package; however, frequencies of about 12 of them will improve to no more than 15 minutes for all directions during peak periods, with at least half of them having scheduled headways of no more than 10 minutes. Of these, the feeder services will run at intervals of 6-8 minutes. These are as per BCM guidelines.

We will progressively update the individual pages of the affected bus services to reflect the correct frequencies.

Credits:

  • Singapore Public Transportation

Changes to bus and train operating hours for Chinese New Year’s Eve 2017

Public transport operators SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit and Go-Ahead will be extending selected train and bus services on Chinese New Year’s eve, Friday, 27 January 2017.

TRAIN

SBS Transit

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.31am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.33am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Punggol NE17 1.33am
Sengkang NE16 1.35am 2.26am
Serangoon NE12 1.44am 2.16am
Little India NE7 1.54am 2.06am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 1.56am 2.04am
Chinatown NE4 2.00am 2.00am
Outram Park NE3 2.02am 1.58am
HarbourFront NE1 1.55am

SMRT

Train Line Departing from (main stations)
Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.07am
Marina Bay 1.58am
Marina South Pier 1.52am
Woodlands 2.13am
East-West Line Pasir Ris 2.13am
Joo Koon 2.01am
Outram Park Pasir Ris 2.07am
Joo Koon
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.28am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.15am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang 3.07am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

BUSES

SBS Transit/Tower Transit

From Services Last Bus Timing
(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
Bedok Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
Bishan Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 2.50am
Eunos Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Interchange 325 2.30am
Jurong East Interchange 51A, 143M, 333, 334, 335 3.20am
Serangoon Interchange 315 2.45am
Tampines Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Interchange 232, 238 2.35am
Bus Stop along Jalan Bukit Merah (Opposite Block 149, 10059) towards Hougang Central Interchange 147 2.10am
Bus Stop along New Bridge Road (Clarke Quay Station, 04239) towards Clementi Interchange 2.13am
Bus Stop along Eu Tong Sen Street (People’s Park Complex, 05013) towards Bedok Interchange 197 2.05am
Bus Stop along North Bridge Road (St. Andrew’s Cathedral, 04167) towards Jurong East Interchange

In addition, the last bus of  173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 will depart Bukit Batok Interchange at 0320 on 28 Jan 2017. The last bus of 282, 284 and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0235 on 28 Jan. The last bus of 97 will depart Marina Ctr Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan.

SMRT

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307, 308

3.10am

Woodlands 901, 911, 912, 913

2.55am

Sembawang 859A

3.00am

Yishun 804, 812

3.05am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.05am

* Early morning of 28 January 2017

Go-Ahead

The last bus of Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 will depart Punggol Temp Int at 2.40 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Services 358 and 359 will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 am on 28 Jan. The last bus of Service 12 towards Pasir Ris will depart New Bridge Rd Ter at 0200 on 28 Jan 2017.

All TownLink and Intratown services that call at the interchange twice in a single trip (including 812) will have their last buses perform one of each loop, departing the interchange at the same time. (e.g. Bus Service 359 East and West loops departing Pasir Ris at 3am and performing one loop only). SBS Transit and Go-Ahead buses will display a terminating “T” plate. SMRT Buses will display the “E” suffix.

In addition, on Eves of Public Holidays that fall on weekdays, operating hours of full-day bus services will follow that of Saturdays. As a result, the last trips of several services will end early. This includes Service 6, whose last bus will depart Pasir Ris Int at 3 pm on 27 Jan. It will not be in operation from 28 to 30 Jan.

The evening operating hours of Services 97e and 177 have been shifted to 1300 to 1400 and 1130 to 1330 temporarily on 27 January.

Service 128 will operate return trips from the City from 1.20pm to 1.35pm. Meanwhile, Fast Forward Services 10e, 14e, 30e, 74e, 89e, 151e, 174e and 196e will operate return trips from the City from 12.51pm to 2.00pm while Express 513 will operate two trips at 1.15pm and 1.30pm. There is no change in the operating hours of these services from the heartlands to the City for the morning trips. These services will not serve their evening trips.

Service 744 will have additional trips at 1, 1.30 and 2pm in addition to the evening timings. Service 531 will not have any return trips toward Simei.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go-Ahead
  • Public Transport Singapore
  • Smart Bus
  • Commute Solution
  • My Transport Singapore

 

Last edited 29 Jan 2017

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 261 (SBS Transit Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 261 is a Feeder service from Ang Mo Kio, looping at Ang Mo Kio Industrial Park 1, via Ang Mo Kio Avenues 3 and 10.

Service 261 Information

RouteWheelchair-accessible

Ang Mo Kio Interchange – Ang Mo Kio Industrial Park 1 (Loop)

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Weekdays: 0510 – 0100 (+1)

Saturdays: 0510 – 0100 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0510 – 0100 (+1)

Frequency

0630 – 0830: 4 – 5 mins

0831 – 1659: 4 – 9 mins

1700 – 1900: 4 – 6 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 4 – 9 mins

Fares: Services 261 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares.

Service 261 is a short Feeder service connecting residential estates and schools in Ang Mo Kio Neighbourhood 4 along Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10 to Ang Mo Kio Town Centre. It also links to and fro Ang Mo Kio Industrial Park 1.

Service 261 encounters high demand from both residents and workers in opposite directions during peak hours, making it a highly efficient route.

Service 261 Route Information:

LOOP SERVICE
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Ang Mo Kio Ave 8
0.0  54009  • Ang Mo Kio Int
Ang Mo Kio Ave 3
0.4  54261  • Ang Mo Kio Stn
0.7  54271  • Blk 586
1.0  54281  • Blk 570
Ang Mo Kio Ave 10
1.5  54389  • Blk 465
1.9  54379  • Blk 475
2.3  54609  • Opp Townsville Pr Sch
Ang Mo Kio Ind Pk 1
2.6  54369  • Opp Blk 4025
Ang Mo Kio Ave 10
3.0  54371  • Blk 409A
3.4  54381  • Blk 443
Ang Mo Kio Ave 3
3.9  54289  • Blk 452
4.2  54279  • Blk 427
4.5  54269  • Opp Ang Mo Kio Stn
Ang Mo Kio Ave 8
4.8  54009  • Ang Mo Kio Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible. * denotes no boarding and alighting, ** for no boarding and *** for no alighting.

Route History:

Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide

Last edited on 4 October 2016.