Extension of Operating Hours – Eve of National Day

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

On Tuesday, 8 August 2017, the eve of National Day 2017, selected train and bus services will have their operating hours extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.
  • SMRT Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of National Day

    Train Line

    Departing from

    Terminating at

    Time of Last Train Departure

    North-South and East-West Lines

    Mid-route departure from City Hall

    Jurong East

    Marina South Pier

    12.30am*

    Pasir Ris

    Tuas Link

    Circle Line

    Dhoby Ghaut

    HarbourFront

    11.55pm

    HarbourFront

    Dhoby Ghaut

    11.30pm

    Bukit Panjang LRT (Service A/B)

    Choa Chu Kang

    Bukit Panjang (Platform 1)

    1.27am* (Svc A)

    1.17am* (Svc B)


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

  • SMRT Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of National Day

    Interchange

    Bus service

    Last Bus Timings*

    Choa Chu Kang

    300, 301, 302, 307^, 308

    1.35am

    Woodlands

    901, 911^, 912^, 913^

    1.25am

    Sembawang

    859A

    1.30am

    Yishun

    804, 812^

    1.35am

    Bukit Panjang

    920, 922

    1.20am


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

    ^ Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix and terminating once it next reaches the interchange/Opp CCK MRT (307 North Loop last bus)/Opp Blk 201 (912 East Loop last bus).

  • North East Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    NE17 Punggol 12.02am
    NE16 Sengkang 12.04am 1.00am
    NE12 Serangoon 12.13am 12.51am
    NE7 Little India 12.23am 12.41am
    NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.25am 12.39am
    NE4 Chinatown 12.29am 12.35am
    NE3 Outram Park 12.31am 12.33am
    NE1 HarbourFront 12.30am

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    DT19 Chinatown 12.37am
    DT16 Bayfront 12.42am 12.29am
    DT15 Promenade 12.44am 12.26am
    DT14 Bugis 12.46am 12.24am
    DT12 Little India 12.49am 12.21am
    DT11 Newton 12.51am 12.19am
    DT9 Botanic Gardens 12.56am 12.14am
    DT1 Bukit Panjang 11.59pm

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291 #, 292, 293 # 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am


    # Townlink bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘T’ sign and terminating once it next reaches the interchange.

  • The last busses of 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will depart BBI at 0140 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will depart JE Int at 0145 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 282, 284, and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0105 h (+1).

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBST

Eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017

Last edited 25 Jun 2017 — UPDATE for Correction

SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Saturday, 24 June, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 25 June 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.27 a.m. on 25 Jun.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

The following departures will have their operational hours extended.

  • North East Line Last Train Timing (+1)
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    Punggol NE17 12.02am
    Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
    Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
    Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
    Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
    Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
    Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
    HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    Chinatown DT19 12.37am (+1)
    Bayfront DT16 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    Promenade DT15 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    Bugis DT14 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    Little India DT12 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    Newton DT11 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am (+1) 12.14am (+1)
    Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Selected bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (+1)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will operate full trips. However, two busses of each service — one per loop — will depart the interchange at the same time, both of which displaying the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

Selected bus services will be extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will have their last busses leave Bukit Batok Bus Interchange at 0140 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will have their last busses leave Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange at 0145 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will have their last busses leave Clementi Bus Interchange at 0105 h (+1).


Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 282 (Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 282 is a Feeder service from Clementi Interchange, looping at Clementi West Street 2, via Clementi Avenues 2 and 5.

Service 282 Information

RouteWheelchair-accessible

Clementi Interchange – Clementi West Street 2 (Loop)

Operator

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

Departure Times

Weekdays: 0545 – 0030 (+1)

Saturdays: 0545 – 0030 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0600 – 0030 (+1)

Frequency

0630 – 0830: 7 – 8 mins

0831 – 1659: 8– 12 mins

1700 – 1900: 7 – 9mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 7 – 12 mins

Fares: Services 282 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares, capped at 3.2 kilometres.

Service 282 is a Feeder service connecting residential estates in Clementi Avenue 5 and Clementi West Street 2 to Clementi Town Centre. However, commuters at West Coast may consider boarding Service 201, a more direct route, to Clementi, and vice versa, instead.

Service 282 Route Information:

LOOP SERVICE
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Clementi Ave 3
0.0  17009  • Clementi Int
Clementi Ave 5
0.8  17221  • Blk 377
Clementi Ave 2
1.3  17249  • Blk 355
1.9  17259  • Blk 408
Clementi West St 2
2.7  17269  • Blk 730
2.9  17279  • Blk 723
3.1  17289  • West Coast CC
West Coast Rd
3.4  17041  • Blk 726 Clementi West Mkt
Clementi Ave 2
4.4  17251  • Opp Blk 408
4.9  17241  • Blk 334
Clementi Ave 5
5.3  17229  • Blk 335
Clementi Ave 3
5.9  17009  • Clementi Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible. * denotes no boarding and alighting, ** for no boarding and *** for no alighting.

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide

Last edited on 4 October 2016.