Route Amendment for Bus Services 46, 69, 72 & 291

Last edited 17 Dec 2017.

From 24 December 2017, Bus Services 46, 69, 72, and 291 will have their routes amended.

Busses from Tampines Avenue 5 will now ply Tampines Central 8 and Tampines Concourse to enter Tampines Bus Interchange North-west Concourse, instead of Tampines Central 2 and Tampines Central 1.

The amended route is only about 0.04 kilometres shorter than the original route. Therefore, bus fares for this sector will not change. In addition, no bus stops are affected.

TampinesIntW_24122017.PNG

Advertisements

Extension of Operating Hours – Eve of Christmas & Eve of New Year

Last edited 30 Dec 2017.

SBS Transit and SMRT Trains will be extending the operational hours of selected train services.

  • Line segment Operational hours on 24 Dec 2017 Operational hours on 31 Dec 2017
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE from Orchard to Jurong East 0115 h (+1)
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE from Orchard to Marina South Pier 0103 h (+1)
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE from Orchard to Marina Bay 0115 h (+1)
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE from City Hall to Jurong East 0215 h (+1)
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE from City Hall to Marina S Pier 0159 h (+1)
    EAST-WEST LINE from City Hall to Pasir Ris 0121 h (+1) 0215 h (+1)
    EAST-WEST LINE from City Hall to Joo Koon 0121 h (+1) 0215 h (+1)
    EAST-WEST LINE from Gul Circle to Tuas Link TBC TBC
    NORTH-EAST LINE to Punggol 0118 h (+1) 0216 h (+1)
    NORTH-EAST LINE to HarbourFront 0047 h (+1) 0145 h (+1)
    CIRCLE LINE to HarbourFront 0047 h (+1) 0141 h (+1)
    CIRCLE LINE to Dhoby Ghaut 0043 h (+1) 0138 h (+1)
    DOWNTOWN LINE to Expo 0050 h (+1) 0148 h (+1)
    DOWNTOWN LINE to Bukit Panjang 0052 h (+1) 0149 h (+1)
    BUKIT PANJANG LRT Service A, terminating at Bukit Panjang Platform 1 0220 h (+1) 0316 h (+1)
    SENGKANG LRT Service A 0138 h (+1) 0236 h (+1)
    SENGKANG LRT Service B 0152 h (+1) 0250 h (+1)
    SENGKANG LRT Service D 0154 h (+1) 0252 h (+1)
    PUNGGOL LRT Service A 0153 h (+1) 0252 h (+1)
    PUNGGOL LRT Service B 0136 h (+1) 0235 h (+1)
    PUNGGOL LRT Service D 0156 h (+1) 0255 h (+1)

SBS Transit, SMRT Buses, Tower Transit, and Go-Ahead will be extending the operational hours of selected bus services on 24 December 2017, the eve of Christmas, as well as on 31 December 2017, the eve of New Year’s Day.

  • Bus services Route section Operational hours on 24 Dec 2017 Operational hours on 31 Dec 2017
    33 Mid-route from Victoria St, 01113 Bugis Stn Ends at 0145 h (+1) Ends at 0245 h (+1)
    Mid-route from Victoria St, 01119 Bugis Junction Ends at 0145 h (+1) Ends at 0245 h (+1)
    51A FULL Extended to 0200 h (+1) Extended to 0255 h (+1)
    60A FULL Ends at 0145 h (+1) Ends at 0240 h (+1)
    63M FULL Extended to 0145 h (+1) Extended to 0240 h (+1)
    83 FULL TBC TBC
    Terminating at SK Sq, 67009 SK Int Only at 0200 h (+1) Only at 0300 h (+1)
    133 Mid-route from Bayfront Ave, 03511 MBS MICE Ends at 0150 h (+1) Ends at 0245 h (+1)
    Mid-route from Temasek Ave, 02161 Promenade Stn Ends at 0150 h (+1) Ends at 0245 h (+1)
    143M FULL Extended to 0105 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    173A FULL Extended to 0220 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    181 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    189A FULL Extended to 0220 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    222 FULL Extended to 0150 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    225G FULL Extended to 0150 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    228 FULL Extended to 0150 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    229 FULL Extended to 0150 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    232 FULL Extended to 0130 h (+1) Extended to 0240 h (+1)
    238 FULL Extended to 0130 h (+1) Extended to 0240 h (+1)
    240 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    241 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    243G FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    261 FULL Extended to 0140 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    269 FULL Extended to 0140 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    282 FULL Extended to 0105 h (+1) Extended to 0250 h (+1)
    284 FULL Extended to 0105 h (+1) Extended to 0250 h (+1)
    285 FULL Extended to 0105 h (+1) Extended to 0250 h (+1)
    291 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    WEST LOOP TBC TBC
    EAST LOOP TBC TBC
    292 FULL Extended to 0200 h (+1) Extended to 0255 h (+1)
    293 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    WEST LOOP TBC TBC
    EAST LOOP TBC TBC
    300 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0315 h (+1)
    301 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0315 h (+1)
    302 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0315 h (+1)
    307 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    307E FULL (SOUTH LOOP) TBC TBC
    307 NORTH LOOP TBC TBC
    308 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0315 h (+1)
    315 FULL Extended to 0150 h (+1) Extended to 0250 h (+1)
    325 FULL Extended to 0155 h (+1) Extended to 0255 h (+1)
    333 FULL Extended to 0050 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    334 FULL Extended to 0105 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    335 FULL Extended to 0050 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    358 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    358T FULL (EAST LOOP) Extended to 0205 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    358 WEST LOOP Only at 0205 h (+1) Only at 0300 h (+1)
    359 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    359T FULL (EAST LOOP) Extended to 0205 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    359 WEST LOOP Only at 0205 h (+1) Only at 0300 h (+1)
    382G FULL Extended to 0200 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    386 FULL Extended to 0200 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    400 FULL No change Extended to 0130 h (+1)
    410W FULL Extended to 0145 h (+1) Extended to 0245 h (+1)
    804 FULL Extended to 0225 h (+1) Extended to 0310 h (+1)
    812 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    812E FULL (WEST LOOP) TBC TBC
    EAST LOOP TBC TBC
    859A FULL Extended to 0225 h (+1) Extended to 0305 h (+1)
    901 FULL Extnded to 0215 h (+1) Extended to 0300 h (+1)
    911 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    911E FULL (WEST LOOP) TBC TBC
    EAST LOOP TBC TBC
    912 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    912A FULL TBC TBC
    912B FULL TBC TBC
    913 FULL (2 LOOPS ×2) TBC TBC
    2 LOOPS TBC TBC
    913E FULL (WEST LOOP) TBC TBC
    EAST LOOP TBC TBC
    920 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0310 h (+1)
    922 FULL Extended to 0210 h (+1) Extended to 0310 h (+1)
    941 FULL Extended to 0220 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    945 FULL Extended to 0220 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    947 FULL Extended to 0220 h (+1) Extended to 0325 h (+1)
    1N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    2N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    3N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    4N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    5N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    6N FULL Extended to 0400 h (+1) Extended to 0400 h (+1)
    JKGC JOO KOON TO GUL CIR TBC TBC

Extension of operating hours for train and selected bus services on eve of Deepavali

Last edited 16 Oct 2017.

Selected train and bus services will be extended on the night of 17 October 2017, the eve of Deepavali.

  • TRAIN
    MRT Line Originating from Last train timing
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE Jurong East 2333 h
    Marina South Pier 0024 h (+1)
    EAST-WEST LINE Pasir Ris 0003 h (+1)
    Tuas Link 2343 h
    NORTH-EAST LINE HarbourFront 0030 h (+1)
    Punggol 0002 h (+1)
    CIRCLE LINE Dhoby Ghaut 2355 h
    HarbourFront 2330 h
    DOWNTOWN LINE Bukit Panjang 2359 h
    Chinatown 0037 h (+1)
    BUKIT PANJANG LRT Choa Chu Kang (Services A and B; last train will terminate at Bt Panjang) 0129 h (+1)
    SENGKANG LRT Sengkang (both loops) 0105 h (+1)
    PUNGGOL LRT Punggol (both loops) 0107 h (+1)

  • BUS
    Bus Interchange Bus Services Last bus timing
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 0100 h (+1)
    Bishan 410W 0105 h (+1)
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 0120 h (+1)
    Bukit Batok 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 0140 h (+1)
    Bukit Panjang 920, 922 0120 h (+1)
    Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307 0135 h (+1)
    Clementi 282, 284, 285 0105 h (+1)
    Eunos 60A, 63M 0050 h (+1)
    Jurong East 51A 0110 h (+1)
    143M, 333, 334, 335 0145 h (+1)
    Pasir Ris 358, 359 0110 h (+1)
    Punggol 83, 382G, 386 0115 h (+1)
    Sembawang 859A 0130 h (+1)
    Serangoon 315 0110 h (+1)
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 0110 h (+1)
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 0050 h (+1)
    Woodlands 901, 911, 912, 913 0125 h (+1)
    Yishun 804, 812 0135 h (+1)

    • For 307/812: The last bus will operate with the ‘E’ suffix from the first bus stop of the second loop.
    • For 358/359: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the West Loop. When operating the East Loop, these services will operate with the ‘T’ suffix.
    • For 911/913: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the East Loop. When operating the West Loop, these services will operate with the ‘E’ suffix.
    • For 912: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the East Loop. When operating the West Loop, the bus will be numbered 912B.
    • For 291/293: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the West Loop. When operating the East Loop, these services will operate with the ‘T’ plate.
    • For 83: Last bus will terminate at Sengkang Int.

Public Transport Operators Extend Train and Bus Services on Eve of Hari Raya Haji 2017

Last edited 1 Sep 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, SBS Transit Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Thursday, 31 August, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Haji 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 1 September 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.29 a.m. on 1 Sep.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

TRAIN SERVICES

  • North East Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    NE17 Punggol 12.02am (+1)
    NE16 Sengkang 12.04am (+1) 1.00am (+1)
    NE12 Serangoon 12.13am (+1) 12.51am (+1)
    NE7 Little India 12.23am (+1) 12.41am (+1)
    NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.25am (+1) 12.39am (+1)
    NE4 Chinatown 12.29am (+1) 12.35am (+1)
    NE3 Outram Park 12.31am (+1) 12.33am (+1)
    NE1 HarbourFront 12.30am (+1)

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    DT19 Chinatown 12.37am (+1)
    DT16 Bayfront 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    DT15 Promenade 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    DT14 Bugis 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    DT12 Little India 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    DT11 Newton 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    DT9 Botanic Gardens 12.56am (+1) 12.56am (+1)
    DT1 Bukit Panjang 11.59pm

BUS SERVICES
  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am (+1)
    Bishan 410W 1.05am (+1)
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am (+1)
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am (+1)
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am (+1)
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am (+1)
    Serangoon 315 1.10am (+1)
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am (+1)
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am (+1)

  • Townlink bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘T’ sign and terminating once it next reaches the interchange.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will all operate as 358T/359T.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • The last busses of 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will depart BBI at 0140 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will depart JE Int at 0145 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 282, 284, and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0105 h (+1).

Credits:

  • SBST

Extension of Operating Hours – Eve of National Day

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

On Tuesday, 8 August 2017, the eve of National Day 2017, selected train and bus services will have their operating hours extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.
  • SMRT Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of National Day

    Train Line

    Departing from

    Terminating at

    Time of Last Train Departure

    North-South and East-West Lines

    Mid-route departure from City Hall

    Jurong East

    Marina South Pier

    12.30am*

    Pasir Ris

    Tuas Link

    Circle Line

    Dhoby Ghaut

    HarbourFront

    11.55pm

    HarbourFront

    Dhoby Ghaut

    11.30pm

    Bukit Panjang LRT (Service A/B)

    Choa Chu Kang

    Bukit Panjang (Platform 1)

    1.27am* (Svc A)

    1.17am* (Svc B)


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

  • SMRT Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of National Day

    Interchange

    Bus service

    Last Bus Timings*

    Choa Chu Kang

    300, 301, 302, 307^, 308

    1.35am

    Woodlands

    901, 911^, 912^, 913^

    1.25am

    Sembawang

    859A

    1.30am

    Yishun

    804, 812^

    1.35am

    Bukit Panjang

    920, 922

    1.20am


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

    ^ Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix and terminating once it next reaches the interchange/Opp CCK MRT (307 North Loop last bus)/Opp Blk 201 (912 East Loop last bus).

  • North East Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    NE17 Punggol 12.02am
    NE16 Sengkang 12.04am 1.00am
    NE12 Serangoon 12.13am 12.51am
    NE7 Little India 12.23am 12.41am
    NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.25am 12.39am
    NE4 Chinatown 12.29am 12.35am
    NE3 Outram Park 12.31am 12.33am
    NE1 HarbourFront 12.30am

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    DT19 Chinatown 12.37am
    DT16 Bayfront 12.42am 12.29am
    DT15 Promenade 12.44am 12.26am
    DT14 Bugis 12.46am 12.24am
    DT12 Little India 12.49am 12.21am
    DT11 Newton 12.51am 12.19am
    DT9 Botanic Gardens 12.56am 12.14am
    DT1 Bukit Panjang 11.59pm

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291 #, 292, 293 # 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am


    # Townlink bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘T’ sign and terminating once it next reaches the interchange.

  • The last busses of 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will depart BBI at 0140 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will depart JE Int at 0145 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 282, 284, and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0105 h (+1).

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBST

Eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017

Last edited 25 Jun 2017 — UPDATE for Correction

SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Saturday, 24 June, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 25 June 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.27 a.m. on 25 Jun.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

The following departures will have their operational hours extended.

  • North East Line Last Train Timing (+1)
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    Punggol NE17 12.02am
    Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
    Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
    Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
    Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
    Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
    Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
    HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    Chinatown DT19 12.37am (+1)
    Bayfront DT16 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    Promenade DT15 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    Bugis DT14 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    Little India DT12 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    Newton DT11 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am (+1) 12.14am (+1)
    Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Selected bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (+1)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will operate full trips. However, two busses of each service — one per loop — will depart the interchange at the same time, both of which displaying the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

Selected bus services will be extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will have their last busses leave Bukit Batok Bus Interchange at 0140 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will have their last busses leave Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange at 0145 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will have their last busses leave Clementi Bus Interchange at 0105 h (+1).


Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd

Extended Train and Bus Services on Eve of Vesak Day 2017

Last edited 8 May 2017 – UPDATE for TTS Press Release & CORRECTIONS

SMRT CORPORATION LIMITED

SMRT will be extending its train services (North-South, East-West, Circle Lines and Bukit Panjang LRT) and selected bus services for passengers travelling late on the eve of Vesak Day on Tuesday, 9 May 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Vesak Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South and East-West Lines

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Vesak Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

The last buses of each loop of Bus Services 812, 911, 912, and 913 will depart the bus interchange (or starting bus stop for 812 West Loop) AT THE SAME TIME.

For example, for Bus Service 812, two trips will leave Yishun Central at 1. 35 a.m. on 10 May 2017. These two trips will be renumbered to 812E, one plying from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ctrl, 59161 opp Blk 201, the other plying from bus stop 59161 opp Blk 201 along Yishun Central to Yishun Temp Int.

Prior to the last bus, buses will continue to operate full trips as per normal.

GO-AHEAD LOYANG PRIVATE LIMITED

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017.

Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their last buses depart Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange at 01 15 h on 10 May 2017 instead of the usual 00 35 h.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange. Prior to that, buses will continue to operate the full trip as per normal.

Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their last buses of each loop depart Pasir Ris Bus Interchange at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. These last four (two loops, two services) buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield.

Similar to that of SMRT Buses Intratown Bus Services, the example of Bus Service 358 is that one bus will leave PSR Int on the East Loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. Another bus will leave PSR Int on the West Loop at the same time. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

SBS TRANSIT LIMITED

SBS Transit will be extending its train lines for about 30 minutes on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

The last bus timings of selected bus services will also be extended to complement the extended train timings.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will have their last buses depart Tampines Bus Interchange on the west loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. The buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield when it leaves Tampines Int berths B8 and B3 respectively for the East Loop after serving the West Loop trip that leaves Tampines Int at 01 10 h from berths B9 and B4. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

TOWER TRANSIT SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Tower Transit will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

From Bukit Batok Interchange, Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 40 h on 10 May 2017.

From Jurong East Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 45 h on 10 May 2017.

From Clementi Interchange, Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 05 h on 10 May 2017.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Tower Transit Spore Pte Ltd