ROAD ACCESS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION PLANS FOR THE 2017 FORMULA 1 SINGAPORE AIRLINES GRAND PRIX

Last edited 13 Sep 2017.

Bus route diversions

  • Bus Services 10, 10e, 70, 196, 196A, 196e
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep to 0530 h on 19 Sep (EXCEPT 13-15, 18 Sep 530-930; 18 Sep 1700-2030)

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES:
      1. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep
      2. Nicoll Highway, 80169 Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1400 h each day
      3. Nicoll Highway, 80161 Opp Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1900 h each day
      4. Nicoll Highway, 80159 Suntec City — Closed until 0930 h on 13 Sep to 15 Sep, the whole day on 16 and 17 Sep. On 19 Sep, closed until 0930 h and also from 1700 h to 2030 h.
  • 14, 14A, 14e, 16
    Capture (1).PNG
    Times: 13 Sep to 0530 h on 19 Sep (EXCEPT 13-15, 18 Sep 530-930; 18 Sep 1700-2030)

    • Additional bus stop closures
      1. Nicoll Highway, 80169 Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1400 h each day
      2. Nicoll Highway, 80161 Opp Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1900 h each day
      3. Nicoll Highway, 80159 Suntec City — Closed until 0930 h on 13 Sep to 15 Sep, the whole day on 16 and 17 Sep. On 19 Sep, closed until 0930 h and also from 1700 h to 2030 h.
  • 36, 36A, 36BCapture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep to 530 on 19 Sep
  • 56F1 2016 - Service 56 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep to 530 on 19 Sep

    • First bus stop is 01611. Boarding is likely disallowed at 02049.
  • 57F1 2016 - Service 57 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Beach Rd, 01629 Shaw Twrs — 18 Sep from 0530 h to 0930 h and from 1700 h to 2030 h.
      2. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep.
  • 70M, 70A
    Capture (1).PNG
    DIVERSION PLAN FOR 70M


    Times: 13 Sep to 530 on 19 Sep

    • 70A will terminate at Suntec City on 13 to 15 Sep and 18 Sep. On 16-17 Sep, it terminates at Natl Stadium.
    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Nicoll Highway, 80169 Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1400 h each day
      2. Nicoll Highway, 80161 Opp Nicoll Highway Stn — 15 Sep to 17 Sep, from 1900 h each day
      3. Nicoll Highway, 80159 Suntec City — Closed until 0930 h on 13 Sep to 15 Sep, the whole day on 16 and 17 Sep. On 19 Sep, closed until 0930 h and also from 1700 h to 2030 h.
  • 75
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times 13 Sep to 530 on 19 Sep

    • All passengers alight to Aft Capital Twr. First bus stop for boarding towards Bt Panjang is One Raffles Quay.
  • 171
    Capture (1)

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep

    • All passengers alight at Income Ctr. First boarding b/s towards Yishun is Capitol Bldg.
  • 77, 97, 97e, 106Capture (1).PNG
    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep

    • 77: All passengers alight at Income Ctr. First boarding b/s towards Bt Batok is Capitol Bldg.
    • 97e: Operations start from One Raffles Quay from 1821 h to 1909 h.
    • 106: On 18 Sep 1700 to 2030, 106 towards Bt Batok will ply Robinson Rd > Collyer Quay (non-stop) > Fullerton Rd > Esplanade Dr > Stamford Rd, serving all bus stops along the diversion route.
  • 100, 107F1 2016 - Service 100 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Beach Rd, 01629 Shaw Twrs — 18 Sep from 0530 h to 0930 h and from 1700 h to 2030 h.
      2. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep.
  • 107MF1 2016 - Service 107M Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Beach Rd, 01629 Shaw Twrs — 18 Sep from 0530 h to 0930 h and from 1700 h to 2030 h.
  • 111, 162M, 700ACapture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep to 530 on 19 Sep.
    From 2245 to 2300, busses on 700A departing Bt Panjang Temp Bus Pk will terminate at NTUC Income Ctr.
  • 857
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 on 19 Sep.
    From 2240 – 2330, busses leaving Yishun Temp Int will terminate at NTUC Income Ctr.
  • 128, 162, 652, 656, 660, 663, 665, 850E, 951ECapture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 19 Sep 530 am (On 18 Sep, 1700-2030, 850E/951E will resume original route.)

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep
  • 130F1 2016 - Service 130 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep – 19 Sep 530am

    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep
  • 131, 131A, 167Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 19 Sep

    • 167: From 1700 – 2030 on 18 Sep, resume original route.
    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep
  • 133F1 2016 - Service 133 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit
    Times: 13 Sep – 19 Sep 530am
  • 195Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 19 Sep 2017
  • 502, 502AF1 2016 - Service 502 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep to 530 19 Sep
  • 518, 518AF1 2016 - Service 518 Diversion Diagram produced by SBS Transit

    Times: 13 Sep to 530 19 Sep
  • 700, 971E
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 19 Sep

    • Resume original route towards Bt Panjang on 1700-2030 on 18 Sep.
    • ADDITIONAL B/S CLOSURES
      1. Esplanade Dr, 02111 Esplanade Bridge — 12 Sep to 18 Sep.
  • 868 (terminating at Fullerton Sq)
    • On 12 Sep, 868 will also skip Esplanade Bridge.
  • 960
    • All passengers alight at Bras Basah Cplx.
    • First boarding bus stop is Cath of The Good Shepherd.
  • 961/961#
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 19 Sep
  • PREMIUM BUS SERVICES
    Premium Bus Services diversions are to be confirmed. Please confirm with the respective operators.

    • 532/539/549/557/559/560/585/750/761 will terminate at Marina Bay Financial Ctr on 13-15 and 18 Sep.
    • 590 will be diverted from Bras Basah Rd to Nth Bridge Rd, Pickering St, Church St, Collyer Quay, and Finlayson Green to Shenton Way on 13-15 and 18 Sep.
    • 544/552 will terminate at Opp AIA Twr on 13-15 and 18 Sep.
    • Morning 531 will be diverted from ECP to Sheares Ave and Ctrl Blvd to Shenton Way on 13-15 and 18 Sep.
    • Evening 531 will be diverted from Robinson Rd to Finlayson Green, Marina Blvd, and Sheares Ave to ECP on 13-15 and 18 Sep.
  • NR1, NR6
    Capture (1).PNG

    Times: 13 Sep – 530 19 Sep
  • NR3 not affected
  • Other NR/Nite Owl Svcs — Start at Opp The Treasury.
  • Bus stops 04167 City Hall Stn Exit B and 04168 Aft City Hall Stn Exit B will be closed from 2130 h daily from 15 to 17 Sep.

EXTENSION OF BUS/TRAIN HOURS

  • On 15, 16, and 17 September 2017, selected train services will be extended.
    MRT Line Originating from Last train timing
    NORTH-SOUTH LINE Jurong East 2333 h
    Marina South Pier 0024 h (+1)
    EAST-WEST LINE Pasir Ris 0003 h (+1)
    Tuas Link 2343 h
    NORTH-EAST LINE HarbourFront 0030 h (+1)
    Punggol 0002 h (+1)
    CIRCLE LINE Dhoby Ghaut 2355 h
    HarbourFront 2330 h
    DOWNTOWN LINE Bukit Panjang 2359 h
    Chinatown 0037 h (+1)
    BUKIT PANJANG LRT Choa Chu Kang (Services A and B; last train will terminate at Bt Panjang) 0129 h (+1)
    SENGKANG LRT Sengkang (both loops) 0105 h (+1) on 15 Sep, 0107 h (+1) on 16 and 17 Sep
    PUNGGOL LRT Punggol (both loops) 0107 h (+1) on 15 Sep, 0109 h (+1) on 16 and 27 Sep

  • On 15, 16, and 17 September 2017, selected bus services will be extended.
    Bus Interchange Bus Services Last bus timing
    Bedok 222, 225G 0100 h (+1)
    Boon Lay 181, 243G 0120 h (+1)
    Bukit Batok 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 0140 h (+1)
    Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307 0135 h (+1)
    Clementi 282, 284, 285 0105 h (+1)
    Jurong East 143M, 333, 334, 335 0145 h (+1)
    Pasir Ris 358, 359 0110 h (+1)
    Sembawang 859A 0115 h (+1)
    Woodlands 901, 911, 912, 913 0120 h (+1)
    Yishun 804, 812 0115 h (+1)

  • For 307/812: The last bus will operate with the ‘E’ suffix from the first bus stop of the second loop.
  • For 358/359: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the West Loop. When operating the East Loop, these services will operate with the ‘T’ suffix.
  • For 911/913: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the East Loop. When operating the West Loop, these services will operate with the ‘E’ suffix.
  • For 912: The last bus will operate BOTH LOOPS, starting from the East Loop. When operating the West Loop, the bus will be numbered 912B.

LAVENDER STN/GATE 1 SHUTTLE

  • Boarding point at Lavender Stn is near b/s 01019 Lavender Stn Exit A/ICA.

TAXIS/GRAB/UBER

  • All taxis will charge surcharges during the three race days for drop-off at allocated taxi stands near Suntec City and hotels nearby. Bookings made via Grab or Uber app are not allowed to enter the restricted areas. If in doubt, please book a taxi via the common hotline to enquire or use the extensive rail network.
  • ERP Gantries Non-Operation
    ERP Gantry Non-Operation Dates Non-Operation Timings
    Fullerton Road (OS 63)
    (towards Esplanade Drive)
    13 Sep (Wed) – 15 Sep (Fri)
    16 Sep (Sat)
    6pm – 8pm
    12.30pm – 8pm
    Fullerton Road  (OS 64)
    (towards Shenton Way)
    13 Sep (Wed) – 15 Sep (Fri) 6pm – 7pm
    New Bridge Road (OS 61) 14 Sep (Thu) – 15 Sep (Fri) 6pm – 7pm
    South Bridge Road (OS 62) 14 Sep (Thu) – 15 Sep (Fri) 6pm – 7pm
    Republic Boulevard (OS 18) 13 Sep (Wed)
    14 Sep (Thu) – 15 Sep (Fri)
    16 Sep (Sat)
    12pm – 8pm
    12pm – 8pm
    12.30pm – 8pm
    Temasek Boulevard (OS 17) 14 Sep (Thu) – 15 Sep (Fri)
    16 Sep (Sat)
    12pm – 8pm
    12.30pm – 8pm
    Bayfront Avenue (OS 66) (towards Raffles Avenue) 13 Sep (Wed) – 15 Sep (Fri)
    16 Sep (Sat)
    6pm – 8pm
    12.30pm – 8pm
    Bayfront Avenue (OS 69) (towards Marina Boulevard) 13 Sep (Wed) – 15 Sep (Fri) 6pm – 7pm

Credits:

  • SBS
  • Google Maps
  • Tower Transit
  • Go-Ahead
  • Transitlink
  • LTA
Advertisements

SHINE Festival 2017

Last edited 24 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

30 bus services will be temporarily diverted on 1 July 2017, from 4.00 p.m. to 11.59 p.m., for an event.

Boarding and alighting may be allowed along the diversion route.

Skipped bus stops:

Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Service number
09047 Orchard Stn/Tang Plaza Orchard Rd 36, 77, 124, 143, 162M, 167, 171, 174, 190, 518, 972, 972A, NR6, NR7
09048 Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza 7, 14, 16, 65, 106, 111, 123, 175, 502, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N
13191 Bef Orchard Blvd Paterson Rd 14, 16, 65, 175, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N

Bus Service 2N (SBST Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 Jan 2017

Bus Service 2N is a Nite Owl bus service operating from Marina to Tampines, via City, Quay, Zion Road, Orchard, Ophir Road, and Bedok.

Bus Service 2N Information

Route Inline image 1

Raffles Boulevard to Tampines Avenue 3

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays: 0000 h (+1) to 0200 h (+1)

Frequency

40 min

Fare: Bus Service 2N charges flat fares for Nite Owl Bus Services. City is from 02009 to 01549, HDB Town 1 from 83101 to 75061, and HDB Town 2 from 75229 to 75109.

Flat rate (Between HDB towns / between City & HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $2.10
Senior Citizens $3.20
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $4.40
Flat rate (Within HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $0.85
Senior Citizens $1.25
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $1.70

One of six Nite Owl bus services operated by SBS Transit, Bus Service 2N operates in a uni-directional fashion, overnight.

It connects Marina, City Hall, River, Orchard, and Rochor in the City with the estates of Bedok, Tampines East, and Tampines West, operating four trips per day on Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays only. An express sector is incorporated between Ophir Road and Eunos, via East, Still Road South, and Still Road.

In Bedok and Tampines, some bus stops are also served by NightRider Bus Service NR7, a journey from City to Bedok and Tampines on which would take longer.

On festivals like Chirstmas Eve and New Year’s Eve, operations are extended to 4 a.m. the next day to cater to late-night dwellers, with additional trips.

Bus Service 2N Route Details:

  • D1
    DIRECTION 1
    Distance (km) Bus Stop
    Code
    Road / Bus Stop Description
    Raffles Blvd
    0.0 02099  • Marina Ctr Ter
    Raffles Ave
    0.4 02101  • Bef Temasek Ave
    0.8 02051  • Seating Gallery
    1.1 02061  • The Esplanade
    Nth Bridge Rd
    2.1 04167  • City Hall Stn Exit B
    2.4 04249  • Opp The Treasury
    Sth Bridge Rd
    2.8 05029  • Boat Quay
    Eu Tong Sen St
    3.4 04222  • Clarke Quay Stn Exit E
    River Valley Rd
    3.7 04211  • Clarke Quay
    4.0 04331  • Liang Ct
    4.3 13109  • UE Sq
    Mohd Sultan Rd
    4.6 13211  • Aft Unity St
    Havelock Rd
    5.2 06151  • Hotel Miramar
    5.7 06141  • Holiday Inn Atrium
    Zion Rd
    6.0 06131  • The Boys’ Brigade HQ
    6.3 13121  • Opp Great World City
    Hoot Kiam Rd
    6.7 13141  • Aft Zion Full Gospel Ch
    Paterson Rd
    7.3 13191  • Bef Orchard Blvd
    Orchard Rd
    8.0 09048  • Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
    8.6 09038  • Opp Somerset Stn
    9.0 08138  • Concorde Hotel S’pore
    9.4 08057  • Dhoby Ghaut Stn
    Prinsep St
    9.9 08079  • Sch of The Arts
    Selegie Rd
    10.1 07011  • Peace Ctr
    10.5 07021  • Selegie Ctr
    Sungei Rd
    10.8 07539  • Opp Rochor Stn
    Ophir Rd
    11.2 07589  • Opp Rochor Ctr
    11.5 01559  • Landmark Village Hotel
    11.7 01549  •  Near Bali Lane
    Jln Eunos
    20.2 83101  • Eunos Stn
    20.5 83111  • Blk 17
    21.0 72011  • Blk 322
    Bedok Reservoir Rd
    21.4 72021  • Blk 646
    21.9 72061  • Blk 122
    22.1 72071  • Blk 133
    22.6 84499  • Blk 140
    23.2 84489  • Aft Bedok Ind Pk C
    23.6 84461  • Opp Blk 701
    24.0 84471  • Blk 745
    24.4 84621  • Opp Blk 716
    24.8 84611  • Opp Waterfront Isle
    25.0 84631  • Opp Waterfront Waves
    25.2 84601  • Opp Waterfront Key
    25.6 75341  • Opp The Clearwater Condo
    26.0 75061  • Opp Bedok Reform Trg Ctr
    Tampines Ave 1
    26.8 75229  • Temasek Poly East G
    27.3 75239  • Temasek Poly
    27.7 75249  • Temasek Poly West G
    Tampines Ave 8
    28.1 75031  • Opp Springfield Sec Sch
    28.6 75151  • Opp Blk 871A
    Tampines Ave 5
    29.0 75141  • Blk 730
    29.4 75131  • Bet Blks 701/702
    29.7 75121  • Opp Darul Ghufran Mque
    30.2 76059  • Opp Our Tampines Hub
    Tampines Ave 4
    30.5 76131  • UOB Tampines Ctr
    30.9 76141  • Tampines Stn/Int
    Tampines St 41
    31.5 76399  • Blk 417
    Tampines Ave 9
    32.0 76369  • Blk 496F
    32.3 76359  • Blk 493B
    Tampines St 45
    32.7 76279  • Blk 491C
    33.0 76269  • Opp Blk 489A
    33.3 76259  • Opp Blk 487B
    Tampines St 34
    33.9 76469  • East Spring Sec Sch
    Tampines St 32
    34.2 76429  • Blk 331
    34.6 76419  • Blk 307A
    Tampines Ave 2
    34.8 76109  • Blk 302
    35.3 76099  • Blk 285
    35.8 76089  • The Holy Trinity Ch
    36.3 76079  • Blk 101
    Tampines Ave 5
    36.9 76061  • Blk 938
    Tampines Ave 4
    37.4 76111  • Blk 945
    37.7 76121  • Opp St. Hilda’s Sec Sch
    Tampines Ave 3
    38.0 75079  • Blk 819
    38.4 75089  • Blk 827
    38.7 75109  • Blk 888


    Note: No boarding at Marina Ctr Ter.

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 — Unavailable

Credits:

  • TransitLink eGuide

Last edited 20 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016