Public Transport Operators Extend Train and Bus Services on Eve of Hari Raya Haji 2017

Last edited 18 Aug 2017 — PUBLISHING

SMRT Trains Private Limited and SMRT Buses Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Thursday, 31 August, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Haji 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 1 September 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.29 a.m. on 1 Sep.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

 

Extension of Operating Hours – Eve of National Day

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

On Tuesday, 8 August 2017, the eve of National Day 2017, selected train and bus services will have their operating hours extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.
  • SMRT Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of National Day

    Train Line

    Departing from

    Terminating at

    Time of Last Train Departure

    North-South and East-West Lines

    Mid-route departure from City Hall

    Jurong East

    Marina South Pier

    12.30am*

    Pasir Ris

    Tuas Link

    Circle Line

    Dhoby Ghaut

    HarbourFront

    11.55pm

    HarbourFront

    Dhoby Ghaut

    11.30pm

    Bukit Panjang LRT (Service A/B)

    Choa Chu Kang

    Bukit Panjang (Platform 1)

    1.27am* (Svc A)

    1.17am* (Svc B)


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

  • SMRT Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of National Day

    Interchange

    Bus service

    Last Bus Timings*

    Choa Chu Kang

    300, 301, 302, 307^, 308

    1.35am

    Woodlands

    901, 911^, 912^, 913^

    1.25am

    Sembawang

    859A

    1.30am

    Yishun

    804, 812^

    1.35am

    Bukit Panjang

    920, 922

    1.20am


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

    ^ Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix and terminating once it next reaches the interchange/Opp CCK MRT (307 North Loop last bus)/Opp Blk 201 (912 East Loop last bus).

  • North East Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    NE17 Punggol 12.02am
    NE16 Sengkang 12.04am 1.00am
    NE12 Serangoon 12.13am 12.51am
    NE7 Little India 12.23am 12.41am
    NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.25am 12.39am
    NE4 Chinatown 12.29am 12.35am
    NE3 Outram Park 12.31am 12.33am
    NE1 HarbourFront 12.30am

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    DT19 Chinatown 12.37am
    DT16 Bayfront 12.42am 12.29am
    DT15 Promenade 12.44am 12.26am
    DT14 Bugis 12.46am 12.24am
    DT12 Little India 12.49am 12.21am
    DT11 Newton 12.51am 12.19am
    DT9 Botanic Gardens 12.56am 12.14am
    DT1 Bukit Panjang 11.59pm

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291 #, 292, 293 # 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am


    # Townlink bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘T’ sign and terminating once it next reaches the interchange.

  • The last busses of 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will depart BBI at 0140 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will depart JE Int at 0145 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 282, 284, and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0105 h (+1).

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBST

Eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017

Last edited 25 Jun 2017 — UPDATE for Correction

SBS Transit Limited, SMRT Trains Private Limited, SMRT Buses Private Limited, Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited, and Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending selected transportation services on Saturday, 24 June, 2017, the eve of Hari Raya Puasa 2017.

SMRT Trains Private Limited

After the usual train operating hours, mid-route departures from NS25/EW13 City Hall MRT Station will start to operate towards NS28 Marina South Pier and NS1/EW24 Jurong East on the North-South Line, and towards EW1 Pasir Ris and EW33 Tuas Link on the East West Lines. The last mid-route departure in each direction will depart City Hall at 12.30 a.m. on 25 June 2017.

The last train on the Circle Line towards NE1/CC29 HarbourFront will depart NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut at 11.55 p.m. The last train towards NS24/NE6/CC1 Dhoby Ghaut will depart NE1/CC29 HarbourFront at 11.30 p.m.

After the usual operating hours, trains on the BPLRT departing NS4/BP1 Choa Chu Kang will terminate at BP6/DT1 Bukit Panjang Platform 2. It will not serve BP7 Petir, …, BP13 Senja, nor BP14 Ten Mile Junction. There will be no train extension for Service C. The last train will depart CCK at 1.27 a.m. on 25 Jun.

SMRT Buses Private Limited

The following bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus service Last Bus Timings
    300, 301, 302, 307, 308 1.35am (+1)
    901, 911, 912, 913 1.25am (+1)
    859A 1.30am (+1)
    804, 812 1.35am (+1)
    920, 922 1.20am (+1)

Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix. Between the usual last bus timings and the extended last bus timings, all busses will not display the ‘E’ suffix.

SBS Transit Limited

The following departures will have their operational hours extended.

  • North East Line Last Train Timing (+1)
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    Punggol NE17 12.02am
    Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
    Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
    Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
    Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
    Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
    Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
    HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    Chinatown DT19 12.37am (+1)
    Bayfront DT16 12.42am (+1) 12.29am (+1)
    Promenade DT15 12.44am (+1) 12.26am (+1)
    Bugis DT14 12.46am (+1) 12.24am (+1)
    Little India DT12 12.49am (+1) 12.21am (+1)
    Newton DT11 12.51am (+1) 12.19am (+1)
    Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am (+1) 12.14am (+1)
    Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Selected bus services will also be extended.

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (+1)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will operate full trips. However, two busses of each service — one per loop — will depart the interchange at the same time, both of which displaying the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited

Selected bus services will be extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

  • Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will have their last busses leave Bukit Batok Bus Interchange at 0140 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will have their last busses leave Jurong East Temporary Bus Interchange at 0145 h (+1).
  • Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will have their last busses leave Clementi Bus Interchange at 0105 h (+1).


Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd

Extended Train and Bus Services on Eve of Vesak Day 2017

Last edited 8 May 2017 – UPDATE for TTS Press Release & CORRECTIONS

SMRT CORPORATION LIMITED

SMRT will be extending its train services (North-South, East-West, Circle Lines and Bukit Panjang LRT) and selected bus services for passengers travelling late on the eve of Vesak Day on Tuesday, 9 May 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Vesak Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South and East-West Lines

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Vesak Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

The last buses of each loop of Bus Services 812, 911, 912, and 913 will depart the bus interchange (or starting bus stop for 812 West Loop) AT THE SAME TIME.

For example, for Bus Service 812, two trips will leave Yishun Central at 1. 35 a.m. on 10 May 2017. These two trips will be renumbered to 812E, one plying from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ctrl, 59161 opp Blk 201, the other plying from bus stop 59161 opp Blk 201 along Yishun Central to Yishun Temp Int.

Prior to the last bus, buses will continue to operate full trips as per normal.

GO-AHEAD LOYANG PRIVATE LIMITED

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017.

Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their last buses depart Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange at 01 15 h on 10 May 2017 instead of the usual 00 35 h.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange. Prior to that, buses will continue to operate the full trip as per normal.

Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their last buses of each loop depart Pasir Ris Bus Interchange at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. These last four (two loops, two services) buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield.

Similar to that of SMRT Buses Intratown Bus Services, the example of Bus Service 358 is that one bus will leave PSR Int on the East Loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. Another bus will leave PSR Int on the West Loop at the same time. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

SBS TRANSIT LIMITED

SBS Transit will be extending its train lines for about 30 minutes on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

The last bus timings of selected bus services will also be extended to complement the extended train timings.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will have their last buses depart Tampines Bus Interchange on the west loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. The buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield when it leaves Tampines Int berths B8 and B3 respectively for the East Loop after serving the West Loop trip that leaves Tampines Int at 01 10 h from berths B9 and B4. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

TOWER TRANSIT SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Tower Transit will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

From Bukit Batok Interchange, Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 40 h on 10 May 2017.

From Jurong East Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 45 h on 10 May 2017.

From Clementi Interchange, Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 05 h on 10 May 2017.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Tower Transit Spore Pte Ltd

Labour Day 2017

Last edited 30 Apr 2017 – UPDATE for Townlink

SMRT Corp Ltd

SMRT Corp Ltd will be extending selected train (under SMRT Trains Ltd) and bus (under SMRT Buses Ltd) services come eve of Labour Day 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Labour Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South Line

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

East-West Line

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 1 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Labour Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 1 May 2017

SBS Transit Ltd

The operating hours of train and selected bus services will be extended on the eve of Labour Day, 30 April 2017.

1. TRAIN SERVICES

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

2. BUS SERVICES

To complement the extension of train operating hours, the last bus timings of 19 selected bus services – 51A, 60A, 63M, 181, 222, 225G, 228, 229, 232, 238, 240, 241, 243G, 291, 292, 293, 315, 325 and 410W – will also be extended at their respective bus interchanges.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd

Go- Ahead Loyang will be extending selected of its bus services on 30 April 2017, the eve of Labour Day 2017.

From Punggol Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will be extended to 01 15 hours on 1 May 2017 from the usual 00 35 hours the next day.

From Pasir Ris Interchange, Bus Services 358 and 359 will be extended to 01 10 hours on 1 May 2017 from the usual 00 49 hours the next day.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Interchange. Prior to the last bus, buses will operate on the full route as per normal.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending the operational hours of selected bus services on 30 April 2017. Please refer to the attached image for more details.

Townlink and Intratown Bus Services

Bus Services 291, 293, 358, 359, 812, 911, 912, and 913 will have their last buses performing one of each loop, departing the loop starting points at the same time. The last buses will display the ‘T’ plate on the windshield or display the ‘E’ suffix on the Electronic Display, depending on the operator. Buses will continue to operate as per normal on both loops before the last bus.

Bus 812 will have two trips leaving Yishun Central at 1.35 a.m. on the early morning of Labour Day. One will leave from Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange and terminating at Bus Stop 59161 opposite Block 201 along Yishun Central. The other will leave from the latter and terminate at the Temporary Interchange. These two last buses will serve as Bus 812E.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • Singapore Public Transportation
  • Tower Transit

Eve of Good Friday 2017

Last updated 10 April 2017 – TT Press Release

 

Selected bus and train services will be extended on the eve of Good Friday, 13 Apr 2017.

Extended train service hours

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South Line

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

East-West Line

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A

1.27am*

* Early morning of 14 April 2017

Extension of bus services

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 14 April 2017

 

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will extend Bus Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 to 01 15 h from the current 00 35 h. Last bus for Bus 358 and 359 will be at 01 10 h instead of 00 50 h.

No automatic alt text available.No automatic alt text available.

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • GA
  • SBS
  • TT

Choa Chu Kang School Holiday Family Day Carnival (Mar 2017)

Last updated 4 Mar 2017 – Publishing

Bus services 190, 307, 975 and 985 will be temporarily diverted on Saturday, 11 March 2017 from 6.00pm to 10.00pm. due to road closures for Choa Chu Kang School Holiday Family Day Carnival.

These services will skip 44111 opp Blk 203 Choa Chu Kang Ave 1, 44291 opp Choa Chu Kang Polyclinic, 44281 Blk 8, 44271 bet Blks 13/14 Teck Whye Ave and 44131 Blk 26 Choa Chu Kang Rd. Other services calling at these bus stops will not be affected.

In addition, Services 190 and 975 will temporarily call at opp Blk 26 Choa Chu Kang Rd towards Choa Chu Kang. Services 190, 975 and 985 will temporarily call at 44129 opp Blk 113 Choa Chu Kang Way and 44119 Blk 204 Choa Chu Kang Ave 1. Service 307 will temporarily call at 44289 Blk 6 Teck Whye Ave as well as a temporary bus stop along Teck Whye Ln. The location of the bus stop can be referred from the attached poster below.

service-announcement-cck-sch-holiday-family-day-carnival

 

Credits:

  • SMRT