CNY celebration 2017

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

The following bus services will be temporarily diverted due to events and thus will skip selected bus stops in and around Chinatown.

SBS Transit/Tower Transit/Go Ahead

The affected dates are:

  • Saturday, 7 January 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chinese New Year Light Up and Official Opening Ceremony
  • Friday, 27 January 2017, 5.00pm to 3.00am: Chinese New Year Countdown Celebration
  • Sunday, 12 February 2017, 2.00pm to 11.00pm: Chingay Parade @ Chinatown

The affected bus stops are:

Road Name Bus Stop Skipped Affected Bus Services
Eu Tong Sen Street Eu Tong Sen Street (05012) Pearl’s Centre 54, 124, 147, 166, CT8, CT18
(05013) People’s Park Complex 2, 12, 33, 63, 80, 197, CT8, CT18
(05022) People’s Park Centre 54, 124, 145, 147, 166
New Bridge Road (05039) New Bridge Centre 2, 12, 33, 54, 63, 124, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
(05049) Chinatown Point 2, 12, 33, 54, 143, 147, CT8, CT18
Outram Road (06029) Outram Park Station 33, 63
Upper Cross Street (05131) Opposite Hong Lim Complex 63, 124

Please note that the road closures may be extended beyond 11pm for SBS Transit services.

In addition, Service 143 will also skip bus stops opp Pearl’s Ctr and Outram Pk Stn along New Bridge Rd.

Go Ahead services will also call at additional bus stops during the diversion period:

  • Outram Rd, opp Outram Pk Stn
  • Chin Swee Rd, Blk 8
  • Havelock Rd, Ctrl Sq
  • Upp Pickering Street, Hong Lim Pk
  • Sth Bridge Rd, opp Hong Lim Cplx/opp Sri Mariamman TP
  • Kreta Ayer Rd, opp Blk 333

SMRT Buses

Date Time Event
07 Jan 2017 2.00pm – 11.59pm Opening Ceremony
27 Jan 2017 5.00pm – 03.00am Countdown Celebrations

Eu Tong Sen St:

05022 People’s Pk Ctr 190, 851
05013 People’s Pk Cplx 61, 961, 970
05012 Pearl’s Ctr 190, 851, 970

New Bridge Rd:

05049 Chinatown Pt 190
05039 New Bridge Ctr 190, 851, 961, 970
05019 Opp Pearl’s Ctr
05069 Outram Pk Stn 961

Upp Cross St:

05131 Opp Hong Lim Cplx 851, 961, 970

Outram Rd:

06029 Outram Pk Stn 851, 970

 

Extension of operating hours

Chinatown Direct Services CT8 and CT18 will have their operating hours temporarily changed in the lead up to the festive season.

On 7, 14 and 21 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 9pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 12.30am the next day.

On weekdays and Sundays from 9 to 26 January 2017, the timings of their first and last trips will be adjusted by between five and 10 minutes.

On 27 January 2017, the last bus of the two Services towards Chinatown will depart from their respective heartlands at 11pm, while the last bus back from Chinatown will depart from Eu Tong Sen St, aft Hosp Dr at 1.55am the next day.

The Chinatown Direct Services will not operate on 28 and 29 January 2017.

 

Credits:

  • SBS Transit
  • SMRT
  • Tower Transit
  • Go Ahead

 

Last edited on 8 Jan 2017

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 33/A/B (SBS Transit Ltd)

Updated 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 33 is a trunk route between Bedok and Kent Ridge, via Joo Chiat, Old Airport, Bugis, Chinatown, Tiong Bahru and Dover.

Service 33 Route Information
RouteWheelchair-accessible Bedok Interchange – Kent Ridge Ter Kent Ridge Ter – Bedok Int
Length 25.1 km 26.2 km
Operator Information
Operator SBS Transit Limited
Departure Times 0545 – 2345 (Weekdays)

0550 – 2345 (Saturdays)

0600 – 2345 (Sundays and PHs)

0600 – 2345
Frequency 10 – 17 mins (0630 – 0830)

8 – 17 mins (0831 – 1659)

15 – 16 mins (1700 – 1900)

11 – 18 mins (1901 – 0629 (+1))

9 – 16 mins (0630 – 0830)

8 – 16 mins (0831 – 1659)

9 – 18 mins (1700 – 1900)

13 – 16 mins (1901 – 0629 (+1))

 

Fares: Service 33 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares.

Service 33 operates alongside Service 32, spanning from East to West Singapore, linking Bedok with Buona Vista and its surrounding areas. Demand is moderate and spread out along its route with Service 33 being an inter-town route.

However, during peak hours, demand is high between Alexandra and Tiong Bahru. Residents of Joo Chiat and Telok Kurau also rely on this service for their daily commute to and fro Kembangan and Dakota MRT stations. Its direct route within the central areas, between Outram and Lavender, makes it a popular choice among commuters.

Service 33 Route Information:

DIRECTION 1
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Bedok Nth Dr
0.0  84009  • Bedok Int
New Upp Changi Rd
0.7  84029  • Opp Blk 32
1.0  84019  • Opp Chai Chee Ind Pk
Changi Rd
1.5  83099  • Aft Perpetual Succour Ch
1.9  83079  • Bef Siglap Plain
2.3  83059  • Mjd Kassim
2.5  83049  • Bef Lor 110 Changi
Telok Kurau Rd
2.8  83149  • Telok Kurau Ct
Joo Chiat Pl
3.1  83159  • Opp Parkway East Hosp
3.4  83169  • Bef Still Rd
3.7  82179  • Joo Chiat Ct
4.0  82159  • Aft Tembeling Rd
Joo Chiat Rd
4.3  82149  • Bef Koon Seng Rd
Dunman Rd
4.7  82139  • Maranatha Hall
5.0  82129  • Tg Katong Sec Sch
5.7  81199  • NorthLight Sch
Old Airport Rd
6.0  81189  • Blk 62
6.6  81179  • Blk 22
Mountbatten Rd
7.2  80141  • Opp Mountbatten Voc Sch
Sims Way
7.8  80111  • Bef Geylang Rd
Geylang Rd
8.2  80049  • Aft Sims Way
8.3  80039  • Opp Lor 1 Geylang Ter
Kallang Rd
8.8  80029  • Aft Kallang Rd ERP Gantry
9.4  01319  • Lavender Stn
Victoria St
9.8  01219  • Blk 461
10.1  01129  • Opp Stamford Pr Sch
10.6  01059  • Bugis Stn
10.8  01119  • Bugis Junction
11.2  01019  • Bras Basah Cplx
11.5  04159  • Aft Chijmes
Hill St
11.8  04149  • Grand Park City Hall
12.1  04229  • High St Ctr
New Bridge Rd
12.3  04239  • Clarke Quay Stn
12.6  05059  • Hong Lim Pk
12.8  05049  • Chinatown Pt
13.2  05039  • New Bridge Ctr
13.5  05019  • Opp Pearl’s Ctr
Outram Rd
14.0  06011  • Opp Outram Pk Stn
Tiong Bahru Rd
14.6  06051  • Blk 55
14.9  10141  • Blk 18
15.3  10151  • Ctrl Green Condo
15.5  10161  • Opp Tiong Bahru Plaza
15.9  10171  • Henderson Pk
16.2  10181  • Bef Al-Rabitah Mque
16.4  10191  • Blk 78
16.7  10201  • Opp Redhill Stn
Alexandra Rd
17.1  10281  • SIS Bldg
17.5  10291  • Aft SM Motors Ctr
17.8  11539  • Lea Hin Hardware Fty
18.1  11529  • Bef IKEA Ind Bldg
18.4  11519  • Opp Queensway Shop Ctr
AYE
19.9  18041  • Normanton Pk
20.1  18131  • Science Pk
Buona Vista Flyover
20.9  18101  • PSB Science Pk Bldg
21.5  18121  • Opp Ayer Rajah Ind Est
Dover Rd
21.8  18119  • Opp Fairfield Meth Pr Sch
22.3  19089  • United World College
22.6  19079  • Bef Dover Ct Prep Sch
23.0  19069  • Opp Ayer Rajah Telecoms
23.4  19059  • Transview Golf Club
Clementi Rd
23.6  17099  • Aft Dover Rd
24.4  16159  • NUS Fac of Engrg
24.7  16149  • NUS Fac of Architecture
25.1  16009  • Kent Ridge Ter
DIRECTION 2
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Clementi Rd
0.0  16009  • Kent Ridge Ter
0.2  16131  • Opp Kent Ridge Ter
0.5  16141  • Tentera Diraja Mque
0.8  16151  • The Japanese Pr Sch
Dover Rd
2.1  19051  • Opp Transview Golf Club
2.6  19061  • Ayer Rajah Telecoms
3.2  19071  • Opp United World College
3.5  19081  • Opp ACS Boarding Sch
3.8  18111  • Fairfield Meth Pr Sch
Buona Vista Flyover
4.2  18129  • Ayer Rajah Ind Est
4.6  18109  • Opp PSB Science Pk Bldg
AYE
5.4  18049  • Opp Normanton Pk
Alexandra Rd
6.8  11511  • Alexandra Hosp
7.2  11521  • Anchorpoint
7.6  11531  • Opp Lea Hin Hardware Fty
8.1  10299  • Opp SM Motors Ctr
Tiong Bahru Rd
8.9  10209  • Redhill Stn
9.2  10199  • Delta Swim Cplx
9.5  10189  • Blk 104A CP
9.8  10179  • Tiong Bahru Pk
10.3  10169  • Tiong Bahru Plaza
10.9  10149  • Blk 1
Outram Rd
11.3  06049  • EtonHouse Pre-Sch
11.8  06029  • Outram Pk Stn
Eu Tong Sen St
12.6  05013  • People’s Pk Cplx
13.0  05023  • Opp Hong Lim Pk
13.3  04222  • Clarke Quay Stn
Hill St
13.8  04142  • Armenian Ch
Victoria St
14.3  01012  • Hotel Grand Pacific
14.9  01113  • Bugis Stn
15.3  01121  • Stamford Pr Sch
15.6  01211  • Opp Blk 461
Kallang Rd
15.9  01311  • Lavender Stn
16.6  80011  • Opp Sri Manmatha K Tp
Sims Ave
17.1  80031  • Kallang Stn
17.4  80051  • Aft Lor 1 Geylang
Sims Way
18.0  80119  • Aft Geylang Rd
Mountbatten Rd
18.7  80149  • Mountbatten Voc Sch
Old Airport Rd
19.3  81171  • Blk 39
19.8  81181  • Blk 99
Dunman Rd
20.2  81191  • Opp NorthLight Sch
20.8  82121  • Dunman View
21.2  82131  • Opp Maranatha Hall
Tembeling Rd
21.5  82141  • Aft Koon Seng Rd
21.8  82151  • Bef Joo Chiat Pl
Joo Chiat Pl
22.1  82171  • Bef Mangis Rd
22.4  82181  • Flora East
22.7  83151  • Parkway East Hosp
Telok Kurau Rd
22.9  83131  • Aft Lor H Telok Kurau
23.1  83141  • Telok Kurau Sec Sch
Sims Ave East
23.6  83031  • Opp Hong San Si Tp
24.0  83062  • Kembangan Stn
24.5  83081  • Opp Perpetual Succour Ch
New Upp Changi Rd
25.1  84011  • Chai Chee Ind Pk
25.4  84021  • Blk 32
Bedok Nth Dr
26.2  84009  • Bedok Int

Bus Stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible.

Short Trips:

33A: Kent Ridge Ter – Tiong Bahru, Blk 1
Weekday PM Peak

33B: Bedok Int – Joo Chiat Rd, opp Tembeling Place
Sundays that fall on the first and fifteenth day of the Lunar Calendar

Downroute Departures:

  • Dunman Rd, Maranatha Hall – Kent Ridge Ter
    Weekday 0540, 0555; Saturday 0540, 0554
  • Alexandra Rd, Alexandra Hosp
    Weekday 0540, 0607; Saturday 0605
  • Dunman Rd, opp Maranatha Hall – Bedok Int
    Weeday 0620

Route History:

Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.