Extended Train and Bus Services on Eve of Vesak Day 2017

Last edited 8 May 2017 – UPDATE for TTS Press Release & CORRECTIONS

SMRT CORPORATION LIMITED

SMRT will be extending its train services (North-South, East-West, Circle Lines and Bukit Panjang LRT) and selected bus services for passengers travelling late on the eve of Vesak Day on Tuesday, 9 May 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Vesak Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South and East-West Lines

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Vesak Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

The last buses of each loop of Bus Services 812, 911, 912, and 913 will depart the bus interchange (or starting bus stop for 812 West Loop) AT THE SAME TIME.

For example, for Bus Service 812, two trips will leave Yishun Central at 1. 35 a.m. on 10 May 2017. These two trips will be renumbered to 812E, one plying from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ctrl, 59161 opp Blk 201, the other plying from bus stop 59161 opp Blk 201 along Yishun Central to Yishun Temp Int.

Prior to the last bus, buses will continue to operate full trips as per normal.

GO-AHEAD LOYANG PRIVATE LIMITED

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017.

Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their last buses depart Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange at 01 15 h on 10 May 2017 instead of the usual 00 35 h.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange. Prior to that, buses will continue to operate the full trip as per normal.

Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their last buses of each loop depart Pasir Ris Bus Interchange at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. These last four (two loops, two services) buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield.

Similar to that of SMRT Buses Intratown Bus Services, the example of Bus Service 358 is that one bus will leave PSR Int on the East Loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. Another bus will leave PSR Int on the West Loop at the same time. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

SBS TRANSIT LIMITED

SBS Transit will be extending its train lines for about 30 minutes on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

The last bus timings of selected bus services will also be extended to complement the extended train timings.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will have their last buses depart Tampines Bus Interchange on the west loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. The buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield when it leaves Tampines Int berths B8 and B3 respectively for the East Loop after serving the West Loop trip that leaves Tampines Int at 01 10 h from berths B9 and B4. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

TOWER TRANSIT SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Tower Transit will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

From Bukit Batok Interchange, Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 40 h on 10 May 2017.

From Jurong East Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 45 h on 10 May 2017.

From Clementi Interchange, Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 05 h on 10 May 2017.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Tower Transit Spore Pte Ltd

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 359 (Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 359 is a Townlink service from Pasir Ris Interchange, looping at Pasir Ris Streets 11 and 71, via Pasir Ris Drives 1, 3 and 12. It operates as a dual-loop service and calls at Pasir Ris Interchange twice in a single trip.

Service 359 Information
RouteWheelchair-accessible

Pasir Ris Interchange – Pasir Ris Streets 11 and 71 (Loop)

Operator Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited
Departure Times (WEST LOOP) Weekdays: 0530 – 0050 (+1)

Saturdays: 0530 – 0050 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0545 – 0050 (+1)

EAST LOOP DEPARTURE TIMES Weekdays: 0530 – 0050 (+1)

Saturdays: 0530 – 0050 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0545 – 0050 (+1)

Frequency 0630 – 0830: 5 – 8 mins

0831 – 1659: 7 – 10 mins

1700 – 1900: 5 – 8 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 5 – 13 mins

 

Fares: Services 359 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares, capped at 3.2 kilometres.

 

Service 359 is a Townlink service that connects residential estates and schools in Pasir Ris Neighbourhoods 1, 2, 5, 6 and 7 to Pasir Ris Town Centre.

A full trip of Service 359 starts on the West Loop via Street 71 from Pasir Ris Interchange Berth B7, returns to Pasir Ris Interchange Berth B6, operates the East Loop via Street 11, returns to Pasir Ris Interchange Berth B7 before proceeding to the West Loop. It will continue plying the West Loop, East Loop, West Loop… continuously.

However, terminating trips on either East or West Loop will display a red ‘T’ sign on the windscreen, indicating that the bus will terminate the next time it reaches Pasir Ris Interchange and not continue on the other loop. The last buses on each loop will also do so.

For passengers who would like to continue on the other loop, you may wait for another bus that does not display the ‘T’ sign or transfer buses at Pasir Ris Interchange.

Commuters are advised to check the service direction before boarding the bus, for example, by referring to route diagrams posted on berths with Service 359.

 

Service 359 Route Information:

LOOP SERVICE
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Pasir Ris Dr 3
0.0  77009  • Pasir Ris Int
0.7  77191  • Blk 500A
1.1  77201  • Aft Blk 601
1.4  77211  • Blk 626
1.9  77251  • Blk 713
Pasir Ris Dr 12
2.3  77261  • Blk 717
2.6  77271  • Aft Pasir Ris St 72
Pasir Ris Dr 1
2.9  77289  • Blk 738
Pasir Ris Dr 10
3.2  77169  • Meridian JC
Pasir Ris St 71
3.4  77291  • Blk 753
Pasir Ris Dr 12
3.9  77279  • Aft Pasir Ris Dr 1
4.2  77269  • Opp Blk 717
Pasir Ris Dr 3
4.6  77259  • Opp Blk 713
5.0  77219  • Opp Blk 626
5.4  77209  • Opp Blk 601
5.8  77199  • Opp Blk 500A
6.5  77009  • Pasir Ris Int
Pasir Ris Ctrl
7.2  77179  • Pasir Ris Town Pk
Pasir Ris St 51
7.6  77349  • Blk 569
7.9  77359  • Blk 564
8.2  77369  • Opp Blk 555
Pasir Ris Dr 1
8.6  77059  • Blk 425
Pasir Ris St 11
8.9  78171  • Blk 108
9.4  78181  • Bef Blk 187
9.8  78191  • Aft Blk 182
Pasir Ris Dr 1
10.0  78051  • Blk 197
10.4  78061  • Blk 104
10.8  77051  • Blk 115
Pasir Ris St 51
11.3  77361  • Blk 555
11.5  77351  • Blk 562
11.8  77341  • Opp Blk 569
Pasir Ris Ctrl
12.2  77171  • Opp Pasir Ris Town Pk
Pasir Ris Dr 3
12.7  77009  • Pasir Ris Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible. * denotes no boarding and alighting, ** for no boarding and *** for no alighting.

 

 

Downroute Departures:

Route (Service 359) Day Operating schedule
EAST LOOP Weekdays and Saturdays 0530 – 0542

2 trips, 12 mins’ interval

Sundays/PHs 0545 – 0556

2 trips, 11 mins’ interval

Weekdays 0630 – 0830, 1715 – 1915

At least 5 trips per hour, 12 mins’ interval

 

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

 

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide

 

Last edited on 22 October 2016.