Extension of Operating Hours – Eve of National Day

Last edited 28 Jul 2017 — PUBLISHING

On Tuesday, 8 August 2017, the eve of National Day 2017, selected train and bus services will have their operating hours extended.

  • Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their operations extended to 0115 h (+1). The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange.
  • Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their operations extended to 0110 h (+1). Between 0050 h (+1) and 0110 h (+1), all busses will ply full trips. At 0110 h (+1), there will be two busses, one per loop, of each service leaving Pasir Ris Bus Interchange. These busses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windscreen.
  • SMRT Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of National Day

    Train Line

    Departing from

    Terminating at

    Time of Last Train Departure

    North-South and East-West Lines

    Mid-route departure from City Hall

    Jurong East

    Marina South Pier

    12.30am*

    Pasir Ris

    Tuas Link

    Circle Line

    Dhoby Ghaut

    HarbourFront

    11.55pm

    HarbourFront

    Dhoby Ghaut

    11.30pm

    Bukit Panjang LRT (Service A/B)

    Choa Chu Kang

    Bukit Panjang (Platform 1)

    1.27am* (Svc A)

    1.17am* (Svc B)


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

  • SMRT Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of National Day

    Interchange

    Bus service

    Last Bus Timings*

    Choa Chu Kang

    300, 301, 302, 307^, 308

    1.35am

    Woodlands

    901, 911^, 912^, 913^

    1.25am

    Sembawang

    859A

    1.30am

    Yishun

    804, 812^

    1.35am

    Bukit Panjang

    920, 922

    1.20am


    * Early morning of 9 August 2017

    ^ Intra-town bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘E’ suffix and terminating once it next reaches the interchange/Opp CCK MRT (307 North Loop last bus)/Opp Blk 201 (912 East Loop last bus).

  • North East Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
    NE17 Punggol 12.02am
    NE16 Sengkang 12.04am 1.00am
    NE12 Serangoon 12.13am 12.51am
    NE7 Little India 12.23am 12.41am
    NE6 Dhoby Ghaut 12.25am 12.39am
    NE4 Chinatown 12.29am 12.35am
    NE3 Outram Park 12.31am 12.33am
    NE1 HarbourFront 12.30am

  • Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
    From Town Centre Station Timing
    Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
    Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

  • Downtown Line Last Train Timing
    From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
    DT19 Chinatown 12.37am
    DT16 Bayfront 12.42am 12.29am
    DT15 Promenade 12.44am 12.26am
    DT14 Bugis 12.46am 12.24am
    DT12 Little India 12.49am 12.21am
    DT11 Newton 12.51am 12.19am
    DT9 Botanic Gardens 12.56am 12.14am
    DT1 Bukit Panjang 11.59pm

  • Bus Interchange Bus Service Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
    Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1:00am
    Bishan 410W 1.05am
    Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
    Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
    Hougang Central 325 1.10am
    Jurong East 51A 1.10am
    Serangoon 315 1.10am
    Tampines 291 #, 292, 293 # 1.10am
    Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am


    # Townlink bus services will have their last busses depart on both loops at the same time, both of which operating with the ‘T’ sign and terminating once it next reaches the interchange.

  • The last busses of 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will depart BBI at 0140 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will depart JE Int at 0145 h (+1).
  • The last busses of 282, 284, and 285 will depart Clementi Int at 0105 h (+1).

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBST

Extended Train and Bus Services on Eve of Vesak Day 2017

Last edited 8 May 2017 – UPDATE for TTS Press Release & CORRECTIONS

SMRT CORPORATION LIMITED

SMRT will be extending its train services (North-South, East-West, Circle Lines and Bukit Panjang LRT) and selected bus services for passengers travelling late on the eve of Vesak Day on Tuesday, 9 May 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Vesak Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South and East-West Lines

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Vesak Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 10 May 2017

The last buses of each loop of Bus Services 812, 911, 912, and 913 will depart the bus interchange (or starting bus stop for 812 West Loop) AT THE SAME TIME.

For example, for Bus Service 812, two trips will leave Yishun Central at 1. 35 a.m. on 10 May 2017. These two trips will be renumbered to 812E, one plying from Yishun Temp Int to Yishun Ctrl, 59161 opp Blk 201, the other plying from bus stop 59161 opp Blk 201 along Yishun Central to Yishun Temp Int.

Prior to the last bus, buses will continue to operate full trips as per normal.

GO-AHEAD LOYANG PRIVATE LIMITED

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017.

Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will have their last buses depart Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange at 01 15 h on 10 May 2017 instead of the usual 00 35 h.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Bus Interchange. Prior to that, buses will continue to operate the full trip as per normal.

Bus Services 358 and 359 will have their last buses of each loop depart Pasir Ris Bus Interchange at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. These last four (two loops, two services) buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield.

Similar to that of SMRT Buses Intratown Bus Services, the example of Bus Service 358 is that one bus will leave PSR Int on the East Loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. Another bus will leave PSR Int on the West Loop at the same time. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

SBS TRANSIT LIMITED

SBS Transit will be extending its train lines for about 30 minutes on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

The last bus timings of selected bus services will also be extended to complement the extended train timings.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Bus Services 291 and 293 will have their last buses depart Tampines Bus Interchange on the west loop at 01 10 h on 10 May 2017. The buses will display the ‘T’ sign on the windshield when it leaves Tampines Int berths B8 and B3 respectively for the East Loop after serving the West Loop trip that leaves Tampines Int at 01 10 h from berths B9 and B4. Prior to that, buses will serve the entire full trip continuously.

TOWER TRANSIT SINGAPORE PRIVATE LIMITED

Tower Transit will be extending selected bus services on 9 May 2017, the eve of Vesak Day.

From Bukit Batok Interchange, Bus Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, and 947 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 40 h on 10 May 2017.

From Jurong East Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 143M, 333, 334, and 335 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 45 h on 10 May 2017.

From Clementi Interchange, Bus Services 282, 284, and 285 will be extended. The last buses of each service will leave the terminus at 01 05 h on 10 May 2017.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Tower Transit Spore Pte Ltd

Labour Day 2017

Last edited 30 Apr 2017 – UPDATE for Townlink

SMRT Corp Ltd

SMRT Corp Ltd will be extending selected train (under SMRT Trains Ltd) and bus (under SMRT Buses Ltd) services come eve of Labour Day 2017.

Last train timings from main MRT / LRT stations on Eve of Labour Day

Train Line

Departing from

Terminating at

Time of Last Train Departure

North-South Line

City Hall

Jurong East

Marina South Pier

12.30am*

East-West Line

Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

Circle Line

Dhoby Ghaut

HarbourFront

11.55pm

HarbourFront

Dhoby Ghaut

11.30pm

Bukit Panjang LRT

Choa Chu Kang

Bukit Panjang

1.27am*

* Early morning of 1 May 2017

Last bus timings from bus interchanges on Eve of Labour Day

Interchange

Bus service

Last Bus Timings*

Choa Chu Kang

300, 301, 302, 307, 308

1.35am

Woodlands

901, 911, 912, 913

1.25am

Sembawang

859A

1.30am

Yishun

804, 812

1.35am

Bukit Panjang

920, 922

1.20am

* Early morning of 1 May 2017

SBS Transit Ltd

The operating hours of train and selected bus services will be extended on the eve of Labour Day, 30 April 2017.

1. TRAIN SERVICES

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 12.02am
Sengkang NE16 12.04am 1.00am
Serangoon NE12 12.13am 12.51am
Little India NE7 12.23am 12.41am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 12.25am 12.39am
Chinatown NE4 12.29am 12.35am
Outram Park NE3 12.31am 12.33am
HarbourFront NE1 12.30am

Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 1.05am
Punggol East and West Loops 1.07am

Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 12.37am
Bayfront DT16 12.42am 12.29am
Promenade DT15 12.44am 12.26am
Bugis DT14 12.46am 12.24am
Little India DT12 12.49am 12.21am
Newton DT11 12.51am 12.19am
Botanic Gardens DT9 12.56am 12.14am
Bukit Panjang DT1 11.59pm

2. BUS SERVICES

To complement the extension of train operating hours, the last bus timings of 19 selected bus services – 51A, 60A, 63M, 181, 222, 225G, 228, 229, 232, 238, 240, 241, 243G, 291, 292, 293, 315, 325 and 410W – will also be extended at their respective bus interchanges.

Bus Interchange Service Number Last Bus Timing (after midnight)
Bedok 222, 225G, 228, 229 1.00am
Bishan 410W 1.05am
Boon Lay 181, 240, 241, 243G 1.20am
Eunos 60A, 63M 12.50am
Hougang Central 325 1.10am
Jurong East 51A 1.10am
Serangoon 315 1.10am
Tampines 291, 292, 293 1.10am
Toa Payoh 232, 238 12.50am

Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd

Go- Ahead Loyang will be extending selected of its bus services on 30 April 2017, the eve of Labour Day 2017.

From Punggol Temporary Interchange, Bus Services 83, 382G, and 386 will be extended to 01 15 hours on 1 May 2017 from the usual 00 35 hours the next day.

From Pasir Ris Interchange, Bus Services 358 and 359 will be extended to 01 10 hours on 1 May 2017 from the usual 00 49 hours the next day.

The last bus of Bus Service 83 will terminate at Sengkang Interchange. Prior to the last bus, buses will operate on the full route as per normal.

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited

Tower Transit Singapore Private Limited will be extending the operational hours of selected bus services on 30 April 2017. Please refer to the attached image for more details.

Townlink and Intratown Bus Services

Bus Services 291, 293, 358, 359, 812, 911, 912, and 913 will have their last buses performing one of each loop, departing the loop starting points at the same time. The last buses will display the ‘T’ plate on the windshield or display the ‘E’ suffix on the Electronic Display, depending on the operator. Buses will continue to operate as per normal on both loops before the last bus.

Bus 812 will have two trips leaving Yishun Central at 1.35 a.m. on the early morning of Labour Day. One will leave from Yishun Temporary Bus Interchange and terminating at Bus Stop 59161 opposite Block 201 along Yishun Central. The other will leave from the latter and terminate at the Temporary Interchange. These two last buses will serve as Bus 812E.

Credits:

  • SMRT Corp Ltd
  • SBS Transit Ltd
  • Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd
  • Singapore Public Transportation
  • Tower Transit

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016

Bus Service 386 (Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.Wordpress

Bus Service 386 is a residential Feeder service from Punggol Temporary Bus Interchange and MRT Station, looping at Punggol East via Edgefield Plains.

Service 386 Information
Route

Punggol Temporary Interchange – Punggol East (Loop)

Operator Go-Ahead Loyang Private Limited
Departure Times Weekdays: 0545 – 0035 (+1)

Saturdays: 0545 – 0035 (+1)

Sundays and Public Holidays: 0545 – 0035(+1)

Frequency 0630 – 0830: 7 – 11 mins

0831 – 1659: 10 – 15 mins

1700 – 1900: 7 – 11 mins

1901 – 0629 (+1): 7 – 15 mins

 

Fares: Services 386 charges regular Basic Bus Service Distance fares, capped at 3.2 kilometres.

 

Service 386 loops at Punggol East, Riviera LRT Station, via Edgefield and Edgedale Plains. By being the sole service at Edgefield Plains, it provides residents of estates in Punggol, Edgefield and Edgedale with connections to Punggol MRT Station and other amenities in Punggol.

These include Coral Edge, Riviera and Oasis LRT Stations, HDB Estates of Waterway Banks, Ridges, Sundew, View and Woodcress, Punggol Secondary, Oasis Primary, Horizon Primary, Greendale Primary, Greendale Secondary and Edgefield Primary Schools, shopping centres of Punggol Plaza and Waterway Point, Punggol 21 Community Centre as well as Central Christian Church.

Buses at Edgefield and Edgedale Plains will call at different bus stops in different directions. At Edgefield Plains End, commuters heading towards Punggol East should board at Block 672A while those heading for Punggol Temporary Interchange should board at Block 670A. Likewise, at Edgedale Plains End, commuters heading towards Punggol East should board at Block 682A while those heading for Punggol Temporary Interchange should board at Block 661A.

 

Service 386 Route Information:

LOOP SERVICE
Distance (km) Bus Stop
Code
Road / Bus Stop Description
Punggol Pl
0.0  65009  • Punggol Temp Int
Punggol Ctrl
0.6  65221  • Opp Blk 293
0.9  65281  • Punggol Sec Sch
Edgefield Plains
1.2  65381  • Punggol Sec Sch
1.7  65391  • Blk 672A
Punggol Dr
2.3  65319  • Oasis Stn
Edgedale Plains
2.9  65371  • Blk 682A
3.5  65419  • Opp Horizon Pr Sch
3.9  65429  • Greendale Pr Sch
Punggol Field
4.2  65171  • Opp Blk 126A
Punggol East
4.8  65231  • Blk 166A
Punggol Ctrl
5.2  65269  • Blk 162B
Edgedale Plains
5.7  65411  • Horizon Pr Sch
6.3  65379  • Blk 661A
Punggol Dr
6.8  65311  • Oasis Stn
Edgefield Plains
7.6  65399  • Blk 670A
8.1  65389  • Opp Punggol Sec Sch
Punggol Ctrl
8.5  65289  • Edgefield Pr Sch
8.8  65229  • Blk 298
Punggol Pl
9.3  65009  • Punggol Temp Int

Bus stops shown in Orange are wheelchair-inaccessible. * denotes no boarding and alighting, ** for no boarding and *** for no alighting.

 

 

Downroute Departures:

Route (Service 386) Day Operating schedule
Punggol Ctrl, Blk 162B – Punggol Temp Int Weekdays, Saturdays and Eves of PHs 0525 – 0551

3 trips, 13 – 14 mins’ interval

 

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 – Please refer to SGWiki.

 

Credits:

Transitlink e-Guide

 

Last edited on 23 October 2016.