SHINE Festival 2017

Last edited 24 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

30 bus services will be temporarily diverted on 1 July 2017, from 4.00 p.m. to 11.59 p.m., for an event.

Boarding and alighting may be allowed along the diversion route.

Skipped bus stops:

Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Service number
09047 Orchard Stn/Tang Plaza Orchard Rd 36, 77, 124, 143, 162M, 167, 171, 174, 190, 518, 972, 972A, NR6, NR7
09048 Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza 7, 14, 16, 65, 106, 111, 123, 175, 502, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N
13191 Bef Orchard Blvd Paterson Rd 14, 16, 65, 175, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N

Bus Service 3N (SBST Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 Jan 2017

Bus Service 3N is a Nite Owl bus service operating from Marina to Yew Tee, via City, Quay, Zion Road, Orchard, Bukit, and Kang.

Bus Service 3N Information

Route Inline image 1

Raffles Boulevard to Choa Chu Kang North 5

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays: 0000 h (+1) to 0200 h (+1)

Frequency

40 min

Fare: Bus Service 3N charges flat fares for Nite Owl Bus Services. City is from 02009 to 40011, HDB Town 1 from 42151 to 43521, and HDB Town 2 from 44129 to 45301.

Flat rate (Between HDB towns / between City & HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $2.10
Senior Citizens $3.20
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $4.40
Flat rate (Within HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $0.85
Senior Citizens $1.25
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $1.70

One of six Nite Owl bus services operated by SBS Transit, Bus Service 3N operates in a uni-directional fashion, overnight.

It connects Marina, City Hall, River, and Orchard in the City with the estates of Bukit, Kang, and Yew Tee, operating four trips per day on Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays only.

An express sector is incorporated between NE7/DT12 Little India MRT Station along Bukit Timah Road and Jurong via Bukit Timah Road. Bus stops along Bukit Batok Road are also skipped.

On festivals like Chirstmas Eve and New Year’s Eve, operations may be extended to 4 a.m. the next day to cater to late-night dwellers, with additional trips.

Bus Service 3N Route Details:

  • D1
    DIRECTION 1
    Distance (km) Bus Stop
    Code
    Road / Bus Stop Description
    Raffles Blvd
    0.0 02099  • Marina Ctr Ter
    Raffles Ave
    0.4 02101  • Bef Temasek Ave
    0.8 02051  • Seating Gallery
    1.1 02061  • The Esplanade
    Nth Bridge Rd
    2.1 04167  • City Hall Stn Exit B
    2.4 04249  • Opp The Treasury
    Sth Bridge Rd
    2.8 05029  • Boat Quay
    Eu Tong Sen St
    3.4 04222  • Clarke Quay Stn Exit E
    River Valley Rd
    3.7 04211  • Clarke Quay
    4.0 04331  • Liang Ct
    4.3 13109  • UE Sq
    Mohd Sultan Rd
    4.6 13211  • Aft Unity St
    Havelock Rd
    5.2 06151  • Hotel Miramar
    5.7 06141  • Holiday Inn Atrium
    Zion Rd
    6.0 06131  • The Boys’ Brigade HQ
    6.3 13121  • Opp Great World City
    Hoot Kiam Rd
    6.7 13141  • Aft Zion Full Gospel Ch
    Paterson Rd
    7.3 13191  • Bef Orchard Blvd
    Orchard Rd
    8.0 09048  • Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
    8.6 09038  • Opp Somerset Stn
    9.0 08138  • Concorde Hotel S’pore
    9.4 08057  • Dhoby Ghaut Stn
    Prinsep St
    9.9 08079  • Sch of The Arts
    Selegie Rd
    10.1 07011  • Peace Ctr
    10.5 07021  • Selegie Ctr
    Bt Timah Rd
    11.0 40011  • Opp Little India Stn
    Jln Jurong Kechil
    21.9 42151  • Beauty World Stn Exit C
    22.2 42161  • Blk 18
    22.6 42171  • Signature Pk Condo
    22.9 42181  • Opp The Hillford
    23.3 42191  • Bef Bt Batok East Ave 6
    Bt Batok East Ave 6
    23.6 43201  • Opp Autobacs
    24.2 43191  • Blk 288C
    Bt Batok East Ave 3
    24.6 43181  • Keming Pr Sch
    25.0 43171  • Blk 229
    Bt Batok Ctrl
    25.6 43419  • Blk 628
    Bt Batok West Ave 2
    26.2 43469  • Bef Bt Batok West Ave 5
    Bt Batok West Ave 5
    26.6 43601  • Opp Blk 532
    27.0 43571  • Opp Bt Gombak Stn
    27.4 43581  • Blk 347
    28.0 43521  • Bt Batok Driving Ctr
    Choa Chu Kang Way
    29.6 44129  • Opp Blk 113
    30.0 44449  • Opp Blks 237/239
    30.4 44459  • Blk 277
    Choa Chu Kang Ave 3
    30.7 44521  • Blk 280
    31.0 44511  • Blk 289
    31.3 44689  • Sunshine Pl
    Choa Chu Kang Ave 4
    31.6 44629  • Blk 457
    32.0 44509  • Blk 442
    32.4 44499  • Blk 429A CP
    Choa Chu Kang Way
    32.7 45231  • Blk 432
    33.2 45241  • Opp Blk 511A
    33.5 45251  • Opp Kranji Sec Sch
    Choa Chu Kang Nth 5
    33.9 45311  • Blk 547
    Choa Chu Kang St 52
    34.1 45261  • Blk 551
    34.4 45271  • Blk 560
    Choa Chu Kang Dr
    34.9 45321  • Yew Tee Stn
    Choa Chu Kang Nth 7
    35.4 45389  • Blk 619
    Choa Chu Kang Cres
    35.8 45401  • Blk 681
    36.0 45411  • Opp Blk 670
    36.3 45421  • Opp Blk 666
    36.5 45439  • Opp Blk 661
    Choa Chu Kang Nth 7
    36.7 45399  • Regent Gr Condo
    Choa Chu Kang Dr
    37.2 45329  • Opp Yew Tee Stn
    Choa Chu Kang Nth 6
    37.5 45351  • Blk 634
    37.9 45371  • Opp Yew Mei Green Condo
    Choa Chu Kang Nth 5
    38.3 45361  • Opp Blk 765
    38.7 45301  • Blk 708


    Note: No boarding at Marina Ctr Ter.

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 — Unavailable

Credits:

  • TransitLink eGuide

Last edited 20 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016