SHINE Festival 2017

Last edited 24 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

30 bus services will be temporarily diverted on 1 July 2017, from 4.00 p.m. to 11.59 p.m., for an event.

Boarding and alighting may be allowed along the diversion route.

Skipped bus stops:

Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Service number
09047 Orchard Stn/Tang Plaza Orchard Rd 36, 77, 124, 143, 162M, 167, 171, 174, 190, 518, 972, 972A, NR6, NR7
09048 Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza 7, 14, 16, 65, 106, 111, 123, 175, 502, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N
13191 Bef Orchard Blvd Paterson Rd 14, 16, 65, 175, NR6, NR7, 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N, 6N

Change in Bus Stop Distance (9 Jul 2017)

Last edited 7 Jul 2017 — UPDATED for SBS PR

From 9 July 2017, there will be some changes in the distances between some bus stops.

Affected bus stop To next bus stop (before update) Affected bus services
Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Road name Bus stop code Bus stop description Original distance (km) Updated distance (km)
Airpt Blvd 95019 Aft Changi Airpt PTB2 Airpt Blvd 95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen 0.7 0.8 24, 27, 34, 53, 858, 858B
ECP 94099 Aft E.C. Sea Sports Club 6.0 6.1 36, 36A
95159 Near SATS Flight Kitchen TPE 65191 Bef Punggol Rd 11.8 11.7 858, 858B
Upp Changi Rd E 96069 Mera Terr P/G 3.4 3.3 24
Tampines Ave 5 76061 Blk 938 6.8 6.7 27
Tampines Ave 7 76249 Blk 370 4.5 4.4 34
CBP Ave 3 Citibank TBC TBC (-0.1 from original dist.) TS1
Loyang Ave 98011 Blk 149A 4.7 4.6 53
Marine Parade Rd 93021 Opp Mandarin Gdns Marine Parade Rd 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.6 0.4 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 853#, 4N
Siglap Rd 93121 Opp Sekolah Indonesia 0.4 0.2 13, 16
93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.3 0.1 36, 36B, 135, 135A
93031 Opp Laguna Pk Marine Parade Rd 93041 Hua Xin Ct 0.5 0.7 31, 43, 47, 48, 55, 155, 196, 196e, 197, 541, 621, 853#, 4N
93129 Bef Sekolah Indonesia 93031 Opp Laguna Pk 0.7 0.4 155
93029 Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 13, 16
Siglap Rd 93199 Opp Mandarin Gdns 0.4 0.1 401
Bayfront Rd 03519 Opp MBS MICE Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 12.1 11.9 518
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn 0.6 0.4 97, 97e, 106, 133, 502, 502A
03529 Downtown Stn 1.0 0.8 609
Bedok Nth Rd 84369 Blk 45 Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 1.2 1.1 60, 87
Ctrl Blvd 03539 Marina Bay Stn TBC TBC 659
Bedok Reservoir Rd 84461 Opp Blk 701 TBC TBC 724
Jln Kolam Ayer 60061 Aft Infineon Bedok Nth Rd 84451 Opp Blk 705/706 5.9 5.7 23
Jln Eunos 83119 Opp Blk 16 4.2 4.0 966
Tampines Rd 64201 Aft Hougang Ave 3 Tampines Rd 64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 0.4 0.3 53, 72, 81
64211 Aft Hougang Ave 7 64221 Opp Defu Ave 2 0.4 0.5 53, 72, 81
Xilin Ave 96249 Builders Ctr Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter 3.8 3.9 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Ferry Rd 96219 Tanah Merah Ferry Ter Xilin Ave 96241 Laguna Natl Country Club 3.7 3.8 35, 35M
Tanah Merah Coast Rd 96421 Opp Changi Lodge 2 1.1 1.2 35

Bus Service 4N (SBST Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 9 Jul 2017 — Change in b/s dist

Bus Service 4N is a Nate Owl bus service operating from Marina to Pasir Ris Drive 1, via City, Zion Road, River, Quay, Orchard, Ophir Road, Marine Parade, Bedok, Simei, and Pasir Ris.

Bus Service 4N Information

Route Inline image 1

Raffles Boulevard to Pasir Ris Drive 1

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays: 0000 h (+1) to 0200 h (+1)

Frequency

40 min

Fare: Bus Service 4N charges flat fares for Nite Owl Bus Services. City is from 02009 to 01549, HDB Town 1 from 92071 to 93041, HDB Town 2 from 93139 to 84431, HDB Town 3 from 96259 to 96061, and HDB Town 4 from 98011 to 78059.

Flat rate (Between HDB towns / between City & HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $2.10
Senior Citizens $3.20
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $4.40
Flat rate (Within HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $0.85
Senior Citizens $1.25
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $1.70

One of six Nite Owl bus services operated by SBS Transit, Bus Service 4N operates in a uni-directional fashion, overnight.

It connects Marina, City Hall, River, Orchard, and Rochor in the City with the estates of Marine Parade, Bedok, Simei, and Pasir Ris, operating four trips per day on Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays only.

An express sector is incorporated between Ophir Road and Marine Parade, via East. Bus stops along Simei Avenue are also skipped.

On festivals like Chirstmas Eve and New Year’s Eve, operations are extended to 4 a.m. the next day to cater to late-night dwellers, with additional trips.

Bus Service 4N Route Details:

  • D1
    DIRECTION 1
    Distance (km) Bus Stop
    Code
    Road / Bus Stop Description
    Raffles Blvd
    0.0 02099  • Marina Ctr Ter
    Raffles Ave
    0.4 02101  • Bef Temasek Ave
    0.8 02051  • Seating Gallery
    1.1 02061  • The Esplanade
    Nth Bridge Rd
    2.1 04167  • City Hall Stn Exit B
    2.4 04249  • Opp The Treasury
    Sth Bridge Rd
    2.8 05029  • Boat Quay
    Eu Tong Sen St
    3.4 04222  • Clarke Quay Stn Exit E
    River Valley Rd
    3.7 04211  • Clarke Quay
    4.0 04331  • Liang Ct
    4.3 13109  • UE Sq
    Mohd Sultan Rd
    4.6 13211  • Aft Unity St
    Havelock Rd
    5.2 06151  • Hotel Miramar
    5.7 06141  • Holiday Inn Atrium
    Zion Rd
    6.0 06131  • The Boys’ Brigade HQ
    6.3 13121  • Opp Great World City
    Hoot Kiam Rd
    6.7 13141  • Aft Zion Full Gospel Ch
    Paterson Rd
    7.3 13191  • Bef Orchard Blvd
    Orchard Rd
    8.0 09048  • Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
    8.6 09038  • Opp Somerset Stn
    9.0 08138  • Concorde Hotel S’pore
    9.4 08057  • Dhoby Ghaut Stn
    Prinsep St
    9.9 08079  • Sch of The Arts
    Selegie Rd
    10.1 07011  • Peace Ctr
    10.5 07021  • Selegie Ctr
    Sungei Rd
    10.8 07539  • Opp Rochor Stn
    Ophir Rd
    11.2 07589  • Opp Rochor Ctr
    11.5 01559  • Landmark Village Hotel
    11.7 01549  •  Near Bali Lane
    Marine Parade Rd
    18.9 92071  • Opp Blk 57
    19.2 92081  • St. Patrick’s Sec Sch
    19.6 93011  • Opp Neptune Ct
    20.2 93021  • Opp Mandarin Gdns
    20.4 93031  • Opp Laguna Pk
    21.1 93041  • Hua Xin Ct
    Bedok Sth Ave 1
    21.4 93139  • Eastern Lagoon II
    21.8 84159  • Opp Casafina/ Temasek JC
    New Upp Changi Rd
    23.0 84039  • Bedok Stn Exit A
    Bedok Nth Ave 1
    23.6 84301  • Opp Kg Chai Chee CC
    Bedok Nth Rd
    23.9 84311  • Blk 521
    24.2 84321  • Blk 516
    24.5 84341  • Opp Fengshan Pr Sch
    24.9 84221  • Blk 109
    Bedok Nth Ave 4
    25.5 84251  • Blk 99
    25.9 84261  • St. Anthony’s Cano Sch
    26.4 84271  • Aft Bedok Ind Pk E
    26.8 84591  • SBST Bedok Bus Pk
    27.2 84431  • Blk 3014
    Simei St 3
    28.3 96259  • Aft Changi General Hosp
    28.6 96169  • Simei Stn
    Simei St 4
    29.0 96171  • Bet Blks 227/228
    29.3 96291  • Blk 223
    Simei Rd
    29.7 96209  • Opp Simei Green Condo
    Upp Changi Rd East
    30.1 96041  • Bef Tropicana Condo
    30.5 96051  • Opp Changi Ct
    30.9 96061  • Opp Mera Terr P/G
    Loyang Ave
    32.7 98011  • Blk 149A
    Pasir Ris Dr 1
    33.1 98091  • Blk 156
    Pasir Ris St 21
    33.6 78211  • Blk 204
    34.0 78201  • Opp Blk 242
    Pasir Ris St 41
    34.4 78231  • Opp Blk 482
    34.8 78241  • Bet Blks 453/454
    Pasir Ris Dr 6
    35.1 78089  • Blk 405
    Pasir Ris Dr 3
    35.5 78101  • Opp Downtown East
    36.1 77009  • Pasir Ris Int
    36.8 77191  • Blk 500A
    37.2 77201  • Aft Blk 601
    37.5 77211  • Blk 626
    Pasir Ris Dr 10
    38.0 77221  • Blk 651
    38.4 77169  • Meridian JC
    Pasir Ris St 71
    38.6 77319  • Opp Blks 771/772
    38.9 77309  • Opp Blk 778
    Elias Rd
    39.1 77061  • Ris Grandeur
    Pasir Ris Dr 1
    39.3 78049  • Blk 612
    39.5 77019  • Blk 515
    39.9 77029  • Blk 571
    40.3 77039  • Bef Pasir Ris Ctrl
    40.7 77049  • Pasir Ris Town Pk
    41.1 77059  • Blk 425
    41.4 78069  • Blk 442
    41.8 78059  • Blk 210

Bus stops shown in Orange are inaccessible to Passengers-in-Wheelchair. Note: No boarding at Marina Ctr Ter.

Route History:

Credits:

  • TransitLink eGuide

Last edited 23 Jun 2017 — UPDATED for Change in b/s dist (9 Jul 2017)

Updated Bus Stop Distances (9 Apr 2017)

Last updated 7 Apr 2017 – GA Press Release

There will be an update of bus stop distances taking effect from 9 April 2017. Details are as follows:Capture.PNGCapture.PNG2ndQU2017BusstopNotice_Pathed-01.png

Capture.PNGCapture.PNG

Credits:

  • SMRT
  • SBS Transit
  • Tower Transit
  • Go Ahead

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016