Bus Service 6N (SBST Ltd)

Information in this article with effect from 1 Jan 2017

Bus Service 6N is a Nite Owl bus service operating from Marina to Punggol, via City, Quay, Zion Road, Orchard, Hougang, and Sengkang.

Bus Service 6N Information

Route Inline image 1

Raffles Boulevard to Punggol Field

Operator

SBS Transit Limited

Departure Times

Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays: 0000 h (+1) to 0200 h (+1)

Frequency

30 min

Fare: Bus Service 6N charges flat fares for Nite Owl Bus Services. City is from 02009 to 40011, HDB Town 1 from 66331 to 64401, HDB Town 2 from 67161 to 65061, and HDB Town 3 from 65071 to 65201.

Flat rate (Between HDB towns / between City & HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $2.10
Senior Citizens $3.20
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $4.40
Flat rate (Within HDB town)
Children below 7 years old* Free
Students $0.85
Senior Citizens $1.25
Adults / PWD^ / WTCS# $1.70

One of six Nite Owl bus services operated by SBS Transit, Bus Service 6N operates in a uni-directional fashion, overnight.

It connects Marina, City Hall, River, and Orchard in the City with the estates of Hougang, Senkang, and Punggol, operating five trips per day on Fridays, Saturdays, and eves of Public Holidays only. There is an express sector incorporated between Bukit and Kio via Central.

On festivals like Chirstmas Eve and New Year’s Eve, operations are extended to 4 a.m. the next day to cater to late-night dwellers, with additional trips.

Bus Service 6N Route Details:

  • D1
    DIRECTION 1
    Distance (km) Bus Stop
    Code
    Road / Bus Stop Description
    Raffles Blvd
    0.0 02099  • Marina Ctr Ter
    Raffles Ave
    0.4 02101  • Bef Temasek Ave
    0.8 02051  • Seating Gallery
    1.1 02061  • The Esplanade
    Nth Bridge Rd
    2.1 04167  • City Hall Stn Exit B
    2.4 04249  • Opp The Treasury
    Sth Bridge Rd
    2.8 05029  • Boat Quay
    Eu Tong Sen St
    3.4 04222  • Clarke Quay Stn Exit E
    River Valley Rd
    3.7 04211  • Clarke Quay
    4.0 04331  • Liang Ct
    4.3 13109  • UE Sq
    Mohd Sultan Rd
    4.6 13211  • Aft Unity St
    Havelock Rd
    5.2 06151  • Hotel Miramar
    5.7 06141  • Holiday Inn Atrium
    Zion Rd
    6.0 06131  • The Boys’ Brigade HQ
    6.3 13121  • Opp Great World City
    Hoot Kiam Rd
    6.7 13141  • Aft Zion Full Gospel Ch
    Paterson Rd
    7.3 13191  • Bef Orchard Blvd
    Orchard Rd
    8.0 09048  • Orchard Stn/Lucky Plaza
    8.6 09038  • Opp Somerset Stn
    9.0 08138  • Concorde Hotel S’pore
    9.4 08057  • Dhoby Ghaut Stn
    Prinsep St
    9.9 08079  • Sch of The Arts
    Selegie Rd
    10.1 07011  • Peace Ctr
    10.5 07021  • Selegie Ctr
    Bt Timah Rd
    11.0 40011  • Opp Little India Stn
    Ang Mo Kio Ave 3
    20.7 66331  • Blk 554
    21.1 66101  • Blk 516
    Yio Chu Kang Rd
    21.7 64101  • Opp Gracehaven S Army
    Hougang Ave 9
    22.3 64491  • Hougang 1
    22.5 64481  • Bet Blks 930/931
    22.8 64471  • Blk 917
    Hougang Ave 4
    23.2 64419  • Blk 681
    Hougang Ave 8
    23.5 64341  • Bef Blk 683
    23.8 64351  • Opp Montfort Sch
    24.1 64361  • Blk 535
    Hougang Ave 6
    24.7 64371  • Opp Punggol CC
    Hougang Ave 10
    25.0 64381  • Opp Blk 521
    Hougang Ctrl
    25.5 64549  • Opp Hougang Ctrl Int
    Upp S’goon Rd
    26.1 64041  • The Midtown
    26.5 64051  • Blk 465A
    27.0 64061  • Opp S’goon Sec Sch
    27.5 64401  • Opp Blk 477A
    Sengkang East Ave
    28.3 67161  • Opp Blk 101
    Punggol Rd
    28.6 65021  • Opp Blk 110
    29.0 65031  • Blk 227D
    29.3 65041  • Blk 231
    29.9 65061  • Blk 298A
    30.4 65071  • Opp Blk 103A
    Punggol Field
    30.8 65151  • Cove Stn Exit B
    31.1 65161  • Meridian Stn Exit B
    31.6 65171  • Coral Edge Stn Exit B
    Punggol East
    32.2 65231  • Riviera Stn Exit B
    Punggol Ctrl
    32.6 65269  • Blk 162B
    33.1 65279  • Bet Blks 187/188
    33.6 65289  • Opp Punggol Sec/Blk 195E
    33.9 65229  • Blk 298
    Punggol Pl
    34.2 65219  • Aft Punggol Ctrl
    Punggol Field
    34.6 65201  • Opp Blk 201A

Route History:

  • Before 1 Jan 2017 — Unavailable

Credits:

  • TransitLink eGuide

Last edited 21 Jun 2017 — PUBLISHING

Extension of Bus and Train Operating Hours for New Year’s Eve 2016

Information accurate as at 1 January 2017 – Opening of PTWebSG.WordPress

Public transport operators SBS Transit Ltd, SMRT Trains Pte Ltd, SMRT Buses Pte Ltd, Tower Transit Singapore Pte Ltd as well as Go-Ahead Loyang Pte Ltd will be extending the operational hours of selected train and bus services this New Year’s Eve 2016. The services will be extended for approximately one and a quarter hours, running until early morning on 1 January 2017.

Trains:

Train Line Departing from (Last train timings from main MRT / LRT) Terminating at Last Train Timings*
North-South Line City Hall Jurong East 2.15am
Marina South Pier 2.00am
East-West Line City Hall Pasir Ris

Joo Koon

2.15am
Circle Line Dhoby Ghaut HarbourFront 1.41am
HarbourFront Dhoby Ghaut 1.38am
Bukit Panjang LRT Choa Chu Kang Bukit Panjang (BP6) via Service A 3.16am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017.

North East Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards HarbourFront Towards Punggol
Punggol NE17 1.45 am
Sengkang NE16 1.47 am 2.47am
Serangoon NE12 1.56am 2.37am
Little India NE7 2.06am 2.27am
Dhoby Ghaut NE6 2.08am 2.25am
Chinatown NE4 2.12am 2.21am
Outram Park NE3 2.14am 2.19am
HarbourFront NE1 2.16am
Sengkang and Punggol LRT Last Train Timing
From Town Centre Station Timing
Sengkang East and West Loops 2.52am
Punggol East and West Loops 2.55am
Downtown Line Last Train Timing
From Station Towards Bukit Panjang Towards Chinatown
Chinatown DT19 2.22am
Bayfront DT16 2.27am 2.14am
Promenade DT15 2.29am 2.12am
Bugis DT14 2.31am 2.10am
Little India DT12 2.35am 2.07am
Newton DT11 2.37am 2.04am
Botanic Gardens DT9 2.41am 2.00am
Bukit Panjang DT1 1.45am

Buses:

Bus Interchange/Terminal Services Last Bus Timing(after midnight)
Ang Mo Kio Bus Interchange 261, 269 2.45am
133 1.45am
Bedok Bus Interchange 222, 225G, 228, 229 2.45am
33 2.10am
Bishan Bus Interchange 410W 2.50am
Boon Lay Bus Interchange 181, 240, 241, 243G 3am
Eunos Bus Interchange 60A, 63M 2.40am
Hougang Central Bus Interchange 325 2.55am
Jurong East Bus Interchange 51A 3.25am
Kent Ridge Terminal 33 2.04am
Serangoon Bus Interchange 315 2.50am
Shenton Way Terminal 133 2.27am
Tampines Bus Interchange 291, 292, 293 2.55am
Toa Payoh Bus Interchange 232, 238 2.40am

NiteOwl Services 1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N and 6N – Last bus departs Marina Centre Ter at 4 a.m. on 1 January 2017.

Service 400 – Last bus departs Shenton Way Ter at 1.30am on 1 January 2017.

Interchange

Bus service

Last bus timings from Interchange*

Choa Chu Kang 300, 301, 302, 307/E, 308

3.20am

Woodlands 901, 911/E, 912/E, 913/E

3.00am

Sembawang 859A

3.05am

Yishun 804, 812/E

3.10am

Bukit Panjang 920, 922

3.10am

* Early morning of 1 January 2017

Services 173A, 189A, 941, 945, 947 – Last bus departs Bukit Batok Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 143M, 333, 334, 335 – Last bus departs Jurong East Temp Int at 0325 on 1 January 2017.

Services 282, 284285 – Last bus departs Clementi Int at 0250 on 1 January 2017.

Services 83 (terminating at Sengkang Int), 382G and 386 – Last bus departs from Punggol Temp Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Services 358 and 359 – Last bus departs from Pasir Ris Int at 0300 hours on 1 January 2017.

Credits:

Last updated on 25 December 2016